EU와 중국의 對아프리카 ODA문화: 갈등과 협력 논쟁을 중심으로 : ODA Culture of the EU and China to Africa: Discourses on Conflict and Cooperation

Abstract

본 연구는 유럽연합(EU) 국가들과 중국 사이에 아프리카 원조를 둘러싸고 최근 수년간 벌어진 논쟁을 원조문화의 시각에서 분석하고 있다. 원조문화는 공여국이 원조행위 시 수원국에 대해 요구하는 일련의 규칙과 규범들로 규정되는데 통상 원조문화는 공여국의 발전경험을 투영하고 있다. EU가 인권과 굿 거버넌스와 같은 규범적 요인을 강조하면서 OECD의 개발원조위원회(DAC)를 통해 무상원조 중심의 다자적 국제원조체제를 구축해 왔다면, 중국은 내정불간섭원칙을 고수하면서 남남협력의 일환으로 양자관계 틀에서 무역 및 투자와 연계된 원조를 늘리고 있다. 특히 2000년대 들어 아프리카는 원조정책의 핵심지역으로 부상하였는데 EU는 21세기 국제원조체제 개혁의 실험장으로, 중국은 에너지․자원외교와 소프트파워의 실험장으로 아프리카를 중시하게 되었기 때문이다. EU와 중국의 아프리카 원조방식의 차이는 이들의 관계가 2000년대 중반 이후 갈등적이고 경쟁적인 관계로 전환되는 데 큰 요인으로 작용하게 된다. 갈등적 원조정책을 조율하고자 최근 아프리카 원조를 둘러싸고 EU-중국-아프리카 삼자협력 논의가 개진되고 있으나 별다른 성과를 내고 있지 못하다. 중국과 같은 신흥 공여국과 EU로 대표되는 선진 공여국 사이의 협력문제가 향후 국제원조체제 개혁에 주요 과제의 하나로 대두되고 있는 만큼, 원조문화의 차이를 상호 인정하면서도 수원국의 발전을 실질적으로 가져오는 조화된 이해로 원조정책을 조정하는 과제가 시급하다. 아프리카 원조에 있어 EU와 중국의 담론과 논쟁의 이해는 DAC회원국이면서도 비서구적 발전경험을 갖고 있는 한국이 어떻게 선진공여국과 신흥 공여국 사이에서 교량자 역할을 취할지 그 방향을 정립하는 데 단서를 제공한다.

This paper analyzes recent debates on the Official Development Assistance (ODA) of the EU and China to Africa from a cultural perspective. ODA culture is composed of rules and norms a donor country will demand from a recipient country at the time of offering development assistance. ODA culture reflects a donor country's development experiences and contemporary values. Centered on untied grants linked to normative elements of human rights and good governance, the EU has established a multilateral aid system primarily through the OECD's Development Assistance Committee. On the other hand, as a major emerging donor, China has expanded trade and investment-linked ODA mainly through its bilateral relations with recipient countries in which Beijing has no intention to intervene in the domestic politics. Africa has emerged as the focal region for the aid policy of both the EU and China since 2000. The EU was in the process of implementing multilateral aid reform practices in Africa when China increased its business-linked aid in order to secure resources and enhance its soft power. As a result of these differences in aid culture, further conflict and competition have materialized in EU-China relations since the mid-2000s. To respond to this problem, discussions on trilateral aid cooperation among the EU, China, and Africa have emerged over the past several years. Since cooperation between conventional donors and emerging donors has become a new agenda in reforming the international aid system, reconciling different aid cultures and coordinate aid policies for the sake of aid dependent countries' development is important. Understanding the discourses and contentions in aiding Africa between the EU and China will provide key insights as to how South Korea will assume a bridging role between conventional donors and emerging donors.