국가혁신체계의 요소들이 혁신클러스터의 성과에 미치는 영향: 사회적 자본의 조절효과를 중심으로

The Effects of the National Innovation Systems Factors on the Performance of Innovative Clusters: The Moderating Effects of Social Capital

오늘날 전 세계적 국제화와 지식기반산업의 추세가 기업경영과 지역 및 국가경제에 미치는 영향이 점점 더 커지고 있으며, 따라서 우리의 미래는 더욱 더 국제화, 전문적 지식, 기술의 발전과 상업화를 통한 새로운 산업과 새로운 시장의 창출을 요구하고 있다. 그리고 무엇보다도 국가적 관점에서는 이러한 목표달성을 위해 혁신클러스터의 창출 및 육성, 제도적 지원 등 치열한 범정부적 노력이 필요하게 되었다. 경쟁력 있는 클러스터의 창출을 위해서는 먼저 혁신적인 인재들을 양성하고, 유수한 기업 및 인재의 유치에 우호적인 경제적․사회문화적 환경이 조성되어야 한다. 또한 제도적 조치들이 개선되어야 하고, 기업활동에 필요한 인프라가 잘 갖추어져야 한다. 이밖에 과학과 기술의 혁신이 보다 신속히 이루어질 수 있는 다양한 노력도 필요하다. 정부는 이러한 모든 환경조성에 핵심적 역할을 해야 하는데, 특히 그들 자신의 역량을 파악하고 이에 맞는 최적의 산업을 선택․육성하여 새로운 산업에서 경쟁우위를 확보하기 위한 지속적 노력이 중요하다. 최근 이러한 노력의 일환으로 국가혁신체계의 원활한 운영을 위한 다수의 연구들이 나타나고 있다. 위와 같은 맥락에서, 본 연구에서는 혁신주체, 제도적 자본, 인프라 및 사회적 자본과 혁신클러스터의 성과 사이의 관계를 실증분석을 통해 고찰하고자 했다. 실증분석 결과, 혁신 주체, 제도적 자본, 인프라는 혁신클러스터의 성과에 통계적으로 유의한 양(+)의 관계를 보였다. 또한, 사회적 자본은 혁신주체와 혁신클러스터의 성과 사이에는 양(+)의 조절효과를 나타냈으나, 제도적 자본과 혁신클러스터의 성과 사이에는 조절효과가 나타나지 않았다.

The current trends of globalization and knowledge-based industry are exerting an increasingly tremendous impact on corporate management and regional and national economies. Industries of the future must become capable of combining academic knowledge with technology to create new markets and commercialize their products. Therefore, to achieve this goal from the national perspective, it is first necessary to create many innovative clusters. To generate an internationally competitive cluster, economic and sociocultural environments with the capacity to nurture and attract innovative people and firms should first be created. Other sorts of environmental factors that expedite the innovation of science and technology are also required. Implementing institutional measures help make this happen, and good corporate settlement environments equipped with every necessary infrastructure should be prepared so as to facilitate business activities. It is the government that plays a key role in creating all these kinds of setting. Every government in the world is striving to analyze its own capabilities to select and foster the best industries, offers full-scale assistance to the selected industries, and tries to gain a competitive edge in such new industries. Amid such endeavors, many studies have been conducted on a national innovation system (NIS), which is expected to ensure the smooth operation of the relevant national systems and take advantage of all the capabilities of innovative people to produce great synergy effects. In the same vein, the purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between innovative subjects, institutional capital, infrastructure, social capital (such as trust among subjects) and the performance of innovative clusters by analyzing survey data gathered in Chungcheong Province. The results of the survey show that the levels of innovative subjects, institutional capital, and infrastructure positively affect the performance of innovative clusters. A further finding suggests that social capital has a positive moderating effect between innovative subjects and the performance of innovative clusters.

National Innovation System; Innovative Cluster; Social Capital; Innovative Subject; Institutional Capital; Infrastructure; 국가혁신체계; 혁신클러스터; 사회적 자본; 혁신주체; 제도적 자본; 인프라