메콩강유역개발사업(GMS)을 통해 본 중국의 대 동남아시아 지역협력 연구: 중국 대외정책의 변화배경과 지역협력의 양면성

A Study on China's Regional Cooperation Efforts with Southeast Asia: Greater Mekong Subregion Economic Cooperation Program (GMS)

본 논문은 21세기 신흥대국 중국의 변화하는 외교정책을 인접지역인 동남아시아와의 지역협력 특히 메콩강유역개발사업을 통해 분석한다. 개혁․개방 정책을 통해 경제적으로 급부상한 중국은 국제사회에서도 적극적인 역할을 모색하고 있으며, 중국위협론을 불식시키기 위한 이미지 제고의 일환으로 소프트파워의 확대 특히 지역협력을 활용하고 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 중국과 동남아시아 5개 국가가 수로를 공유하는 메콩강유역개발사업은 중국이 인접 국가와 지역협력을 추진하는 시범적인 사례이다. 메콩강유역개발사업에서 중국이 차지하는 역할은 상당하다. 중국 정부는 메콩강 유역의 수송 및 에너지 개발 등 인프라 구축에 많은 투자를 하고 있으며 관련 국가에 대한 지원에도 적극적인 모습을 보이고 있다. 중국의 적극적인 참여는 메콩강 유역 국가 간의 교역을 증가시키는 중요한 요소가 되었으며 각 유역국의 경제에도 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 조사되었다. 그러나 최근의 상황은 개발을 통해 메콩강 유역 국가 간의 호혜성을 강화한다는 중국 정부의 공식 입장과는 전혀 다른 모습을 보이고 있어 우려를 자아내고 있기도 하다. 무리한 댐 건설로 메콩강의 생태계를 위협하여 메콩강 하류에 위치한 국가들의 불만을 사고 있으며, 협력이라는 단어가 무색하게 일방적인 프로젝트를 추진하여 지나치게 자국의 이익만을 추구한다는 비판을 받고 있다. 따라서 중국의 외교정책이 한 편으로는 협력을 중시하는 방향으로 변화하고 있는 것처럼 보이지만, 다른 한 편으로는 여전히 중국위협론을 불식시키지 못하는 것으로 보인다. 중국 정부가 선전하는 소프트파워는 자국의 경제적 진출을 위한 수단으로 사용된다는 맥락에서 여전히 하드파워적인 측면이 강하다. 중국의 경제적 지원과 투자는 동남아시아 경제에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있지만 전략적인 요인이 강하기 때문에 여전히 경계의 대상이 되고 있다. 이러한 중국의 태도는 오히려 기존의 안보 측면의 중국위협론을 경제 측면의 중국위협론으로까지 확대되어 비화시키는 모습을 보여 준다.

This paper focuses on China's Greater Mekong Subregion Economic Cooperation Program (GMS) to analyze changing characteristics of China's foreign policy and regional cooperation efforts, as she emerges as a new super power in the 21st century. With the rapid economic growth after reform policies, China is trying to rebrand its image as a responsible international actor. More specifically, China takes an active part in regional cooperative mechanisms in order to enhance its soft power. Ultimately, what China seeks to accomplish is to quell China Threat. In this context, the GMS program, which involves China and five Southeast Asian states, is a model demonstrative of Chinas efforts to engage with its regional neighbors. China plays an important role in the GMS program. The Chinese government has invested a great deal on building transportation and energy development infrastructure in the Mekong River area. China is also actively supporting the involved states. China's participation has not only contributed to promoting trade between the Mekong subregion countries, but has also positively impacted the economic growths of the countries as well. Moreover, as foreign investors regard Chinese investment as evidence of regional economic potentials, investment from other countries has also flown into this region. However, recent developments are a stark contrast to the Chinese government's official position that stronger reciprocity among the Mekong subregion countries is the priority of this program. China's dam building projects have taken a toll on the Mekong regions environment and the ecosystem and have caused outcry from the countries located in the rivers downstream. China is also being criticized for relentlessly pursuing only its own national interest, far from being cooperative. In short, while China's foreign policy appears to places more emphasis on cooperation, it is far from dispelling China Threat. Chinese soft power policy is instrumentalized to promote its advances in foreign economies. In this context, the said soft power policy contains strong hard power-like characteristics. This is why Southeast Asian countries are wary of Chinese assistance and investments. While they may be economically beneficial, they are primarily strategically motivated. Thus, contrary to Chinas intensions, the GMS program shows how the existing China Threat in the area of national security can turn into an economic China Threat as well.

China; Southeast Asia; Regional Cooperation; Mekong Subregion; Greater Mekong Subregion Economic Cooperation Program (GMS); 중국; 동남아시아; 메콩강유역개발사업; 지역협력; 외교정책