중국의 脫추격적 산업발전에 대한 탐색: 한국의 관점에서 : Exploring the Chinese New Industrial Development Beyond Catching-up: A Korean Perspective

Abstract

본 연구는 중국의 탈추격적 산업발전 가능성을 두 가지 측면에서 탐색하였다. 하나는, 최근 여러과학영역에서 세계적 수준에 근접해가고 있는 중국의 과학연구가 신산업을 탄생, 발전시킬 가능성에 대한 탐색이다. 또 다른 하나는, 알뜰한 과시성으로 요약할 수 있는 중국 내수시장의 수요특성이 새로운 종류의 혁신과 산업발전을 유도할 가능성에 대한 탐색이다. 본 연구는, 이와 같은 두 종류의 탈추격적 산업발전과 관련된 기존의 이론적 연구를 다양하게 검토하고, 그러한 탈추격적 산업발전의 중국 내 발생 가능성을 타진하기 위해 중국 현지조사와 함께 중국 과학자 및 기업인과의 면접조사를 실시하였다. 이론적 검토와 제한된 범주의 현장조사에 기초한 예비적 탐색이었지만 본 연구는 중국이 두 가지 탈추격적 산업발전을 추진할 수 있는 가능성과 한계를 파악할 수 있었고, 그러한 가능성을 실현하기 위한 기업의 혁신전략도 도출하였다. 더불어, 중국의 탈추격적 산업발전 과정에서 한국이 활용할 수 있는 기회와 그를 효과적으로 활용하기 위한 정책적 제안도 더했다.

This study seeks to explore the possibility of beyond catching-up industrial development in China and to discuss Korean firms innovation strategies that would fit for the new changing China. This study mainly examines two fields that might engender the beyond catching-up industrial development in China. The one involves exploration into the possibility of the Chinese scientific research now approaching the global frontier in quite a few fields of sciences spawning and developing new businesses. The other involves exploration into the possibility of the characteristics of demands in the Chinese domestic market inducing innovation of a new kind (so-called 'frugal innovation') and industrial development. Considering the nature of this study as a preliminary exploration based on a field survey of limited categories and interviews, assertions made in this study should be accepted as tentative until more precise empirical studies have been made. However, our findings could produce useful policy-making and strategic implications especially for the Korean government and business firms. Among them, this study emphasizes that firms should take strategically not only the price-technology best ratio but also brand loyalty into account in addressing the Chinese market, of which salient feature could be epitomized as frugal conspicuity. Moreover, this study advises the Korean government to enhance efforts to boost institutional efficiency in knowledge industrialization while broadening the collaboration with China in scientific researches and technological problem solving.