글로벌 거버넌스의 변화와 글로벌 코리아 외교의 과제 : Changing Global Governance and Challenges for Global Korea Diplomacy

Abstract

필자는 최근 몇 년 기간에 일어난 국제정치질서 변화의 본질과 성격을 몇 가지 이슈에 따라 분석하고, 이러한 변화들이 대한민국의 대외정책에 어떠한 과제를 던졌는지 살펴보고자 한다. 현재 일어나고 있는 글로벌 거버넌스의 변화는 주요 행위자의 다극화, 아시아 시대의 도래, 민주주의의 확산이라는 세 가지 현상으로 요약된다. 이러한 변화는 기존의 글로벌 거버넌스 논의에 다음과 같은 새로운 함의를 시사한다. 첫째, 비국가 행위자들(NGOs)이 글로벌 거버넌스에서 수행하는 역할이 과대평가되어서는 안 되며, 글로벌 이슈를 주도하는 주요 국가 및 국제제도의 역할에 보다 주목해야 한다. 둘째, 중국의 부상(浮上)이 사실상 아시아 시대의 도래를 주도하고 있는 상황에서 쟁점 이슈들에 관한 중국의 역할 문제를 구체적으로 검토해야 한다. 셋째, 민주주의의 확산 자체가 시대적 조류로 당연시되고 있으나 그 과정에서 빚어지는 국내 및 국제관계 차원의 여러 갈등 및 분쟁요인에 대한 검토와 대비가 필요하다. 이러한 글로벌 거버넌스 논의의 변화 속에서 이명박 정부가 천명한 글로벌 코리아 외교의 지향점과 추진내용을 검토하고 평가한다. 글로벌 코리아 외교는 세계질서의 변화에 대한 선제적 대응과 이에 부합하는 글로벌 협력 네트워크의 확충이라는 관점에서 시의 적절하다. 안보, 경제, 기후변화라는 미래 글로벌 거버넌스의 3대 이슈에 있어서 대한민국이 주요 의제설정자의 일원이 되었다는 것은 우리 국익에 부합하도록 국제협력을 만들어 갈 수 있는 토대를 구축했다는 의미를 지닌다. 북한 문제가 한반도와 동북아시아의 잠재적 불안요인인 만큼, 대북정책을 보편타당한 국제규범의 공감대에 부합하도록 추진하면서 통일외교 역량을 강화해야 한다. 글로벌 코리아의 리더십은 글로벌 거버넌스의 변화무쌍한 시대적 코드를 먼저 읽고 이에 대처하는 지혜의 덕목과, 이로 비롯된 전략을 흔들림 없이 일관되게 추진하는 용기라는 덕목 두 가지에 의해 좌우될 것이다.

The author will analyze recent changes in global political and economic order and examine the challenges and tasks these changes created for the ROKs foreign policy. I identify three important changes in global governance: the rise of new major actors, the emergence of an Asian age, and the spread of democracy. Accordingly, existing discussions and arguments about global governance should be modified. First, the roles played by non-governmental actors should not be overestimated, and more attention should be given to the roles of states and international institutions. Second, since the emergence of Asia is being led by the emergence of China, Chinas role and responsibility on key issues need to be specifically examined. Third, although the spread of democracy is considered an irreversible trend, various domestic and international conflicts have occurred during the democratization process, which calls for caution and a sophisticated approach. This paper reviews and evaluates the Lee Myung-Bak governments Global Korea diplomacy, focusing on how it incorporated the challenges of changing global governance. I argue that Global Korea diplomacy was timely and appropriate because it preemptively responded to the changing global order by expanding the countrys network of global cooperation. ROK efforts to become one of the rule-setters on three so-called key issues (security, economy, and climate change) of global governance will enable the country to better serve its national interest through international cooperation. North Korea is the biggest concern for peace and stability in Northeast Asia, and the ROK should pursue its North Korea/unification policy in accordance with universal norms and values. For Global Korea leadership to be successful there should be two virtues: the wisdom to quickly read the code of rapidly changing global governance and to prepare for it, and the courage to push the right strategy in a consistent and unwavering way.