중국은 왜 강경한가?: 2008년 세계 금융위기 이후의 중국 외교 평가 : Why Is China Assertive? An Assessment on Chinas Foreign Policy Since the Global Financial Crisis in 2008

Abstract

이 논문은 2008년 세계 금융위기 이후 나타난 중국의 공세적 외교에 대해 기존 연구는 어떻게 보고 있는지를 검토한다. 또한 이 논문은 중국의 공세적 외교의 특징을 분석한다. 중국의 공세적 외교에 대해서는 다양한 해석이 존재하는데, 이것은 편의상 네 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 첫째는 중국의 공식 입장이다. 둘째는 공격적 현실주의의 입장이다. 셋째는 관료정치 모델의 입장이다. 넷째는 경험주의 혹은 실사구시의 입장이다. 이 논문은 먼저 이런 네 가지 입장을 주요 주장과 문제점을 중심으로 자세히 살펴볼 것이다. 그런 다음 중국의 공세적 외교에 대해 필자가 관찰한 몇 가지 특징을 제시할 것이다.

This article aims at reviewing the previous studies on Chinas assertive foreign policy since the global financial crisis in 2008, and presenting a few features of Chinas assertive diplomacy. It divides the different understandings of Chinas assertive diplomacy into four categories. First is Chinas official position. Second is the argument of offensive realism. Third is the interpretation of bureaucratic politics model. Fourth is an empirical analysis. This paper investigates these four categories focusing on each of these arguments and problems, and then moves toward to explain a few features of Chinas assertive diplomacy based on my own observation.