국제이주와 개발의 연계성 담론에 대한 재고찰 : Rethinking the Discourse on the Migration-Development Nexus

Keywords migration-development nexuscircular labour migrationhuman developmentsocial developmentEmployment Permit System국제이주-개발의 연계성순환노동이주인간개발사회개발고용허가제

Abstract

이주-개발의 연계성(the migration-development nexus)은 전혀 새로운 논의가 아니다. 1960년대부터 국제이주가 개발에 미치는 긍정적․부정적 효과와 개발/저개발이 이주의 배출요인(push-factor)으로 어떻게 작용하는가에 대한 논의는 이주분야 연구자 및 관련 국제기구를 중심으로 이어져왔다. 2000년대 들어서면서 이러한 이주와 개발의 상호 연관성을 둘러싼 오래 묵은 논의가 정책입안자와 국제기구를 통해 다시 주목받기 시작하며 새로운 정점을 맞고 있다. 이주-개발의 연계성 논의는 1970년대부터 1990년대까지 이어져왔던 두뇌 유출, 저개발에 초점을 둔 이주의 부정적 효과를 강조한 기존의 비관론적 관점에서 2000년대 들어서면서 두뇌 유입/순환, 경제적․사회적 송금, 국가 개발의 주요 행위자로서의 이주자, 디아스포라의 초국적 역할 같은 긍정적인 효과가 강조되면서 관점의 전환기를 맞이한다. 즉 이주와 송금이 개발의 주문(the development mantra)처럼 다시 여겨지고 있다. 이 연구는 충분한 경험적 사례가 뒷받침되지 못함에도 불구하고 오늘날 국제이주와 개발에 대한 담론을 지배하고 있는 신자유주의적 낙관론에 대해 문제를 제기하며 기존 이주와 개발에 대한 논의를 지역적 맥락에서 다시 풀어가고자 한다. 이 글은 다음 세 가지 질문에 대한 답을 탐색한다. 첫째, 이주와 개발에 대한 담론이 어떠한 내용으로 이어져 왔으며, 최근 재조명을 받고 있는 이주-개발의 연계성이 과연 기존의 논의에서 벗어나 새로운 시각을 제시하고 있는지 살펴본다. 둘째, 이주와 공동발전이란 기치 하에 수용국-송출국-이주당자사 모두에게 유리한 삼중이득(triple win) 해결책으로 제시되고 있는 순환이주와 개발의 연계성 논의를 조명한다. 특히 한국을 비롯한 아시아 지역 내 이주의 흐름을 특징짓는 단기순환적 노동이주가 이와 같은 지극히 낙관적인 이주와 개발의 논의에 부합될 수 있는가를 논의한다. 마지막으로 이주와 개발의 상호연관성에 관하여 비관론과 낙관론으로 대치되는 기존의 이분법적 논의에서 벗어나기 위한 대안적 접근방식으로 인간개발 및 사회개발적 접근, 지역적․맥락적 접근 그리고 초국가적 접근을 제시한다.

The migration and development nexus is anything but a new issue. Since the 1960s, the interrelationship between migration and development has been the subject of continuous debate among migration researchers and international organizations. This long-standing topic has experienced another climax in the 2000s as the issue of migration and development surged to the top of the international development agenda and gained the attention of both policy makers and academics. Shifting from pessimist brain drain and migration-underdevelopment views during the 1970s and 1980s, the contemporary discourse on the migrationdevelopment nexus is largely driven by neo-optimistic views celebrating the positive developmental impact of international migration such as brain gain/circulation, economic and social remittances, migrants as key agents of national development, and the transnational role of migrant diasporas. In other words, migration and remittances are yet again regarded as the new development mantra. This study aims to critically examine the discourse on the migration-development nexus by exploring the following three questions. First, in what ways has the discourse on migration and development shifted over time? It discusses to what extent the resurged discourse on the migration-development nexus entails new insights, moving away from the old debate on migration and development. Second, to what extent could circular migration, which is promoted under the banner of co-development, be the triple-win solution for both origin and destination countries as well as for the migrants themselves? In particular, it examines whether this exceedingly optimistic view on migration and development reflects the context of temporary labour migration which is the prevailing migration flow in Asia. Last but not least, what are the alternative approaches to the migration-development nexus that could break away the hitherto dichotomous debate swinging back and forth between pessimism and optimism? The study suggests three alternative approaches as follows: a human and social development approach, a contextual approach, and a transnational approach.