지구화, 주권, 민주주의: 미국에서 국제법의 수용을 둘러싼 논쟁에 관한 고찰 : Globalization, Sovereignty and Democracy: Incorporating international law in the United States

Keywords international lawnew sovereigntismRUDsdemocracysovereigntyglobalization국제법신주권주의RUDs민주주의주권지구화

Abstract

본 논문은 주권과 민주주의를 지키기 위해 점점 더 많은 수의 국제법이 국내법의 지위를 획득하는 경향에 보다 신중한 대응이 필요함을 역설하는 미국의 신주권주의 국제법학자들의 논의를 살펴보고 비판적으로 평가하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 신주권주의자들은 냉전 종식 이후 세계정치 무대에서 기존 국제법과는 다른 새로운 종류의 국제법이 그 영역을 확대하고 있음을 지적하면서 이러한 추세에 맞서 민주주의적 헌정질서의 순수성을 보존하기 위해 국제법이 국내법으로의 수용과 편입을 제한할 수 있는 절차 및 장치의 중요성을 옹호한다. 신주권주의자들은 또한 연방대법원을 비롯한 미국 법원의 일부 판사들이 정식 비준절차를 거치지 않은 국제법과 다른 국가의 법과 판례를 판결문에 인용하는 관행, 특히 헌법 해석에 인용하는 관행에 반대한다. 이들은 그러한 방식의 사법적 판단이 다수 국민의 견해와 이익을 충실하게 반영하지 못한다고 본다. 본 논문에서는 신주권주의자들의 주장을 살펴본 후 이들의 견해가 지구화 시대 민주주의의 성격과 변화 가능성에 대한 제한적인 이해에 기초하고 있음을 지적한다.

This paper aims at reviewing and critically evaluating the new sovereigntist international law scholars who have been arguing for a cautious response to the tendency of more and more international laws acquiring the status of domestic law. The new sovereigntists, pointing out the expansion of new international laws which are radically different from the existing, more traditional international laws, suggest the introduction of measures and procedures to control and limit the incorporation of international law into domestic laws for the purpose of preserving the integrity of democratic constitutional order. The new sovereigntists also oppose the newly emerging practice of citing international laws that are not yet ratified and foreign laws and cases for the interpretation of the Constitution. They believe that the practice does not fully reflect the will of the majority of the people. This paper concludes by pointing out that the new sovereigntists do not have a proper understanding of the general character of democracy in the age of globalization.