에티오피아의 참여적 개발: 농촌개발사업을 중심으로 : Participatory Development of Ethiopia: Focused on Rural Development Project

Abstract

원조공여국들의 초기 개발전략은 수원국의 경제성장을 통한 빈곤퇴치에 목표를 두고, 개도국의 국가소득, 경제규모, 인프라 등의 성장을 중심으로 시행되어졌다. 1970년대 들어서면서 개발에 대한 관점이 개도국 공동체 주민들의 참여, 지속가능한 환경, 굿거버넌스 등으로 전환되어졌다. 인간중심적 개발에 목표를 두고, 개도국 주민들이 정치, 경제, 사회 등 삶의 전반적인 부분에 자신들의 요구, 공동체 주민들의 요구, 공여기관의 제공 사이에서 타협을 통해 빈곤을 스스로 극복해 나가는 참여적 개발 방법론이 대두되었다. 참여적 개발은 개도국 주민들이 개발 프로젝트 전분야, 전과정에 직접 참여하고 활동하는 개발의 전과정이다. 참여적 개발을 통해 지역사회의 개발은 물론 개개인의 역량강화(empowerment)까지 도모할 수 있다. 이에 따라 참여적 개발에서 참여는 수단(means)임과 동시에 목적(ends)이라 할 수 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 에티오피아 아르시존 농촌개발사업을 참여적 개발 관점에서 연구하고자 한다. 본 연구를 통해 참여적 개발이 실제 사업에서 어떻게 활용되어지는지 알 수 있게 될 것이고, 이를 바탕으로 보다 유용하고 적실한 한국의 농촌개발을 수립하고 확립하는데 기여할 수 있게 될 것이다.

Development strategies of aid donor countries in early stages were implemented on the basis of developing countries growth of national income, economic scale, and infrastructure aiming poverty reduction through economic development of recipient countries. At the turn of 70s, perspectives about development were changed into participation of community residents in developing countries, sustainable environment and good governance. Based on the goal of human centered development, participatory development methodology which overcomes poverty of developing countries for themselves was emerging as a major issue through compromises among their needs, community residents needs, and provision of donor institutions in the overall way of life such as politics, economy, and society. Participatory development is the overall process that development residents in developing countries participate whole development projects and work with every procedure directly. Individual empowerment as well as development of a community could be promoted through this participatory development. Accordingly, participation is regarded as not only means but also ends in participatory development. In this regard, this paper tries to study a rural development project in Arsi Zone, Ethiopia from the participatory development perspective. This paper will come up with how participatory development is utilized in the actual project and it will contribute to establishing more useful and precise rural development of the Republic of Korea.