비판이론의 학술적 공헌과 실천적 함의: 한국외교를 중심으로 : Critical Theory and its Implications for Foreign Policy Practice: With a Focus on South Korea

Abstract

주지하듯 비판이론은 국제정치학계(IR)에서 비주류에 속하는 이론적 시각이지만, 본 논문은 비판이론이 학술적 차원과 실천적 차원 모두에서 매우 중요한 공헌을 할 수 있음을 주장한다. 특히 한국외교의 실제(practice)에 관해 비판이론이 제공하는 시사점에 주목한다. 비판이론적 시각에서 볼 때 한국은 동북아시아의 경쟁적 질서 내부에서 도출된 정책(미국 중심 vs. 중국 중심, 혹은 이른바 연미화중) 중에 하나를 선택할 것이 아니라, 그 대결적 질서의 변형을 목표로 삼고 이를 위해 무엇보다 먼저 그러한 질서가 구성된 사회역사적 조건을 파악해야 한다. 특히 여기서 한국외교는 비판이론이 강조하는 행위자의 언어 및 지식의 구성(인과)적 기능과 지식권력의 문제를 보편적 차원에서 성찰하여 지난 수십 년간 외교적 실천의 내용과 범위를 제한했던 담론적 제약에서 해방되어야 할 것이다.

Although Critical Theory still remains at the margins of International Relations (IR), it can make significant contributions to improving our understandings of world politics and foreign policy. In particular, it is argued here that Critical Theory can offer meaningful implications for South Koreas foreign policy practice. In this respect, this article first examines the Frankfurt School as well as contemporary IR studies on Critical Theory while comparing them with mainstream IR theories, namely neorealism, neoliberal institutionalism, and conventional constructivism. More importantly, the article shows what contributions and implications that Critical Theory has for South Koreas foreign policy in East Asia.