남북의 표준 및 표준화의 차이와 표준 협력 과정 및 표준 통합의 방향과 전망 : The Differences of Standards and Standardization System and the Process of Standardization Cooperation between South and North Korea and the Direction and Prospect of Standards Unification

Keywords standards unificationcooperative standardizationsocial unificationKorean reunificationunified Korea표준 통일표준 협력사회 통합한반도 통일통일 한국

Abstract

북한은 중공업과 생산시스템 등이 강하고 정부가 제반 표준화 과정을 주도하며 국제표준 부합화 수준이 낮은 반면, 남한은 정보통신 산업과 서비스 산업에 이르기까지 산업이 고도로 발전했고 표준 제정만 정부가 관장하며 국제표준 부합화 수준이 매우 높다. 남북 표준 협력은 주로 민간 기구를 매개로 하거나 국제 협력을 통해 이루어져 표준 제정 기구들 간의 직접 협력은 이루어지지 못했다. 따라서 표준 통일을 위한 남북 표준 협력은 다음과 같이 추진될 필요가 있다. 첫째, 남북이 공통적으로 긴요한 산업 분야에서 먼저 협력을 강화해야 한다. 둘째, 민간 차원의 표준 협력을 더욱 활성화시켜야 하며, 더 나아가 남한의 표준 제정 기구를 독립 공공 기구로 전환하는 것도 고려할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 향후 통일 한국의 국제표준화 활동 강화를 위해서도 국제 표준화 기구 및 제3국을 통한 국제 협력을 강화해야 한다.

In the North Korea the heavy industries have developed, the government leads most standardization processes and the small parts of national standards are applied to international standards, while in the South Korea most industries including ITindustry have developed, the government leads only the standards establishment organization and most national standards are applied to international standards. The standards-establishment institutions could not cooperate between the two Koreas. The South and North Korea have cooperated in standardization only through the mediation by civil standardization organizations, the China or the international standardization organizations. Therefore, the cooperative standardization between South and North Korea needs to be promoted as follows. First, the cooperative standardization should be strengthened first of all in the necessary industries to common standards and economic cooperation. Second, the cooperation of civil or non-governmental standardization organizations needs to become more active, and it is necessary also to consider the transition of South Korean standards-establishment organization to an independent public organization. Third, the international cooperation with the third countries and the international standardization organizations must be more strengthened also for the reinforced activity of international standardization in the unified Korea.