한국의 해외긴급구호 및 인도적 지원 정책의 거버넌스 구축과정과 그 복합요인

Korean Humanitarian Policy Governance Building Process and its Complex Factors

본 논문은 정부의 인도적 지원 활동의 확대와 동시에 민간단체들과의 공조체계 구축을 바탕으로 한 거버넌스가 형성된 점에 주목한다. 거버넌스는 학문마다 다르게 정의되지만 공통적으로 다양한 행위자들의 참여, 수평적 의사결정, 숙의를 통한 협치 등을 그 특징으로 한다. 반면 타국민을 대상으로 하는 일방적인 수혜정책이며 특히 신속한 의사결정을 필요로 하는 해외긴급구호 등 인도적 지원 정책은 참여와 숙의를 통한 정책결정 및 이행이 어려운 분야이다. 이를 배경으로 본 연구는 상대적으로 어려운 조건에도 불구하고 거버넌스가 확립되는 데에 어떤 요인들이 작용하였는지 설명하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 정책 변화에 초점을 맞춰 거버넌스 형성과정을 세 단계로 나누어 검토하고 이에 영향을 미친 복합요인들을 기능적 측면, 규범적 측면, 그리고 국가이익에 대한 아이디어 변화라는 촉매요인으로 구분하여 분석한다. 포괄적인 틀에서 복합요인을 동시에 고려하는 연구 방식은 특정 시점에서 정책적·제도적 변화를 현실에 가깝게 설명함으로써 거버넌스를 보다 정교하게 이해할 수 있도록 일조한다.

This study focuses on participatory and deliberative governance which has been built and institutionalized in humanitarian assistance policy recent years. It is relatively more difficult to build governance in ODA polices, especially, in humanitarian policies as they are beneficent policies for foreign people and, moreover, rapid decision making is critical in overseas emergency relief. Nevertheless, governance based on public-private partnership has been emphasized and financial support for NGO has been institutionalized in this field. Within these contexts, the aim of this article is to empirically analyze what factors influence on governance building. This paper chronologically divides the governance building process into three parts and reviews whether governance has actually been constructed. Then, it explains the complex factors from three different aspects: functional aspect as pull factor, normative aspect as push factor and reinterpretation of national interest as a catalyst. This case analyzing hardly offers a theoretical model by itself. On the contrary, the thick explanation on political and institutional changes provided by this case study contributes to understand governance more comprehensively.

norm; ODA; public-private partnership; 거버넌스 구축과정; 해외긴급구호; 인도적 지원 정책; 규범; 기능적 접근; 국가이익; 견인 요인; 압력 요인; 촉매 요인; 공적 원조; 민관협력