온라인 정치 커뮤니케이션과 플랫폼효과: 부산광역시 홈페이지 사례

Online Political Communication and Platform Effect: Busan City Homepage Case

본 연구는 소통 구조인 플랫폼효과에 주목하여 전자정부 플랫폼과 전자거버넌스 플랫폼에 따른 커뮤니케이션 차이를 분석하였다. 전자정부 플랫폼은 시민이 말하고 정부가 듣는 1:1 소통구조이기 때문에 정부가 소통을 통제하고 시민의 공론적 참여가 제한을 받는다. 반면에 전자거버넌스 플랫폼은 시민 다수가 말하고 듣는 다수:다수 소통구조로서 공론화 가능성이 높다. 이러한 가설을 부산시 홈페이지중 부산시에 바란다와 정책포럼의 글들을 비교 분석하여 검증하였다. 정책포럼에 게시된 글들의 공개비율은 68%였고, 부산시에 바란다의 경우에는 52%였다. 또한, 공론장 수준에서 정책포럼에 게시된 글들이 부산시에 바란다의 글들보다 글의 논리성, 관계성, 그리고 공론으로서의 수렴 가능성이 높았다. 시민들은 전자거버넌스 플랫폼에서 좀 더 공개적이고 논리적이며, 서로를 존중하며, 공론으로 수렴하는 글들을 더 많이 작성하였다. 이러한 결과는 전자민주주의를 실현하는 데 있어서 인터넷 소통구조인 플랫폼이 갖는 중요성을 알려준다. 정부와 시민 사이의 정치 소통은 시민의 행위와 함께 정부가 어떤 플랫폼을 설계하고 운영하는가에 영향을 받는다.

The factors that affect the Internet political participation are classified into the two; one related to agency and the other to structure. By comparing the e-government platform and the e-governance platform, this study exclusively focuses on Platform Effect, one of the structural factors of the Internet political participation, which has long been neglected by many scholars. On E-government platform, because of its unique one to one structure that the government listens to what citizens say, the government tends to control the entire communications and citizens have restrictions in participating in public sphere. On E-governance platform, by contrast, it is more likely that citizens successfully develop the public sphere since multiple numbers of citizens talk to and listen to each other simultaneously. These Platform hypotheses have been applied to two online participation platforms in Busan City Homepage. The results show that the proportion of publicly opened opinion postings on e-governance platform, Jeong-Chaek Forum is greater than that on e-government platform, Busan-si-e-ba-ran-da by 68% to 52%. As for the degree to which the public sphere has been developed, if evaluated by opinions posted on these two platforms, e-governance platform is higher than e-government platform in dimensions of logic, relationship, and compromise. The results of this study suggest that communicative platform is important in realizing the e-democracy. In particular, the role of e-governance platform is so crucial for e-democracy that it should be considered as important as citizens choices. In conclusion, if a government intends to drive citizen vigorous participation in public sphere, it should design e-governance platform.

e-government; e-governance; 온라인 커뮤니케이션; 플랫폼효과; 전자정부; 전자거버넌스; 공론장