조선과 한국: 두 지정학적 관념의 연속과 분화 : Joseon and Hanguk: Geopolitical Constancy and Differentiation of Two Ideas of Korea

Abstract

이 연구는 1897년 대한제국 수립 당시부터 한일강제병합기를 거쳐 1948년 조선민주주의인민공화국과 대한민국의 분립에 이르기까지 조선과 한국이라는 두 지정학적 관념의 연속과 분화를 역사정치학적으로 분석한다. 1897년 조선의 26대 왕 고종은 조선이라는 국호 대신 대한국이라는 국호를 선택했다. 1910년 한일병합조약을 강박한 일본은 한국이라는 국호 대신 조선이라는 명칭을 사용했다. 1919년 3.1운동 이후 상하이 프랑스조계에서 대한민국 임시정부가 수립된 것을 계기로 한국 또는 대한이라는 명칭이 해외광복운동을 중심으로 보급되었다. 그러나 조선공산당이라는 명칭에서 보여지듯이 공산주의계열은 한국보다 조선이라는 명칭을 선호했다. 이러한 개념적 분화는 1948년 수립된 사실상 두 개의 국가인 조선민주주의인민공화국과 대한민국(한국)의 정체성에 투영되어 재생산되어오고 있다.

This study deals with the geopolitical constancy and differentiation of two ideas of Korea, Joseon and Hanguk, dating back to 1897 when the Great Han Empire (Dehanjeguk, Hanguk) was declared by the 26th King of Joseon, Gojong. The idea of Joseon was revived by Japan in 1910 when the country annexed the Great Han Empire (Dehanjeguk) by force. After the March 1st Movement, the provisional government of Dehanminguk (Hanguk) was established in 1919 in the Shanghai French Concession. Since 1917, the Bolsheviks seizure of power increased its influence on the Korean Independence Movement against Japanese Imperialism, and Joseon was preferred over Hanguk by Korean communists. This differentiation of geopolitical ideas continued until 1948 when two different de facto states were established above and below the 38th parallel, i.e. Joseon Minjujui Inmin Gongwhaguk (the Democratic Peoples Republic of Korea) and Dehanminguk (the Republic of Korea).