두 개의 공화국 사이에서: 마키아벨리와 귀챠르디니 비교연구

In Between Two Republics: A Comparative Study on Machiavelli and Guicciardini

공화국 내에는 여러 가지 세력이 존재하고 그 세력에 기반 해 다양한 공화국 논의가 가능하다. 르네상스기 피렌체에서는 귀족과 인민이 공화국의 중심 세력이었고, 이에 따라 귀족에 더 초점을 맞추는 공화국론과 인민에 중심을 두는 공화국론이 경쟁하고 있었다. 귀족이었던 귀챠르디니는 인민을 불신한 반면, 인민의 능력을 더 믿었던 마키아벨리는 귀족을 불신했다. 하지만 공동체 구성원으로서 귀족과 인민은 연대의 대상이지 배제의 대상은 아니다. 독점과 배제보다는 공존의 전략이 공화국론의 핵심사상이다. 공존이 다름을 부정하는 획일적 평등을 말하지는 않는다. 따라서 누가 어떤 능력을 가지고 중요한 역할을 해야 하는지에 따라 다양한 공화국론이 가능하다. 이 글에서는 마키아벨리와 귀챠르디니의 경쟁하는 공화국 논의를 비교·분석함으로써 공화국 논의의 다양성을 좀 더 심도 있게 살펴보고자 한다.

There are several forces in a republic, and based on its forces, various discussions on the republic can be taken place. In the Renaissance Florence, the nobility and the people are the central forces of its republic. The republicanism focusing on the people and the aristocratic republicanism were competing. Guicciardini as the noble distrusts the people, Machiavelli who believes more the ability of the people cannot trust the nobility. But the nobility and the people as state members are the target not of exclusion, but of solidarity. The coexistence rather than monopoly and exclusion is a key concept of the republicanism. Coexistence does not mean the uniform equality which denies the differences. So depending on who has a certain capacity and should play more important roles in the republic, we can talk about a variety of republicanism. In this article, the competing republicanism of Machiavelli and Guicciardini will be compared and analysed. This discussion explores the diversity of republicanism more in depth.

Machiavelli; Guicciardini; Republic; People; Nobility; 마키아벨리; 귀챠르디니; 공화국; 인민; 귀족