지성의 교정(emendatio intellectus)과 스피노자의 베이컨주의 : Ementatio intellectus and Spinozas Baconianism

Abstract

이 글은 방법에 대한 스피노자의 미완성 논고 De emendatione intellectus의 제목과 관련된 문제들을 다룬다. 라틴어 emendare는 일차적으로 잘못을 바로잡다를 뜻하는 반면, 스피노자에게서 지성은 진리의 기관, 심지어 참된 인식 자체이므로, 이 제목은 모순적이다. 이 글에서 나는 지성의 교정이 단지 스피노자 사상의 미성숙을 나타내는 표지가 아니라, 지성의 추상성을 경계하고 개별적인 것에 대한 구체적 인식을 지향하는 베이컨주의의 적극적 전유를 표시하며, 나아가 인식론의 문제를 결국 윤리학에 귀착시키는 스피노자 의 문제의식으로 이어진다는 것을 보여준다. 이로써 나는 지금까지 채택되어 온 지성개선론이라는 번역어를 지성 교정론으로 대체하자는 제안을 옹호하고 그 문헌학적, 철학사적, 그리고 체계상의 이유를 제시한다.

This article is devoted to the problematic title of Spinozas unfinished early writing De emendatione intellectus. The expression emendatio intellectus appears to be contradictory, given that the Latin word emendare primarily means correct, while the intellect in Spinozas philosophy is the organ of truth or is even identified with true ideas themselves. I argue that the title of emendatio intellectus is not simply indicative of the immaturity of Spinozas early thought but is a mark of the positive appropriation of Baconian thought, which places stress on a concrete understanding of singular things, guarding against abstract operation of the intellect. Moreover, the idea of emendation is also extended , I argue, to the ethical treatment of epistemological questions In Spinozas Ethics. I furnish thus with philological, historical and systematical reasons the suggestion to substitute improvement for the translation of emendatio with correction, although this does not agree with Spinozas own thought.