세잔 회화에 대한 하이데거 언명의 의미 : On the Meaning of Heideggers References of Cézannes Late Works

Abstract

본 논문은 세잔 회화에 대한 하이데거 언명이 가지는 의미에 대해 해명한다. 하이데거는 그의 전집 13권 와 전집 81권 에서 세잔 회화에 대해 언급했다. 이 언급은 분량상 길지는 않지만 대단히 중요하다. 이를 통해 세잔 후기 작업의 특징뿐 아니라 무엇보다도 하이데거 후기 사유의 특징을 분명하게 밝힐 수 있기 때문이다. 사실 현상학자 메를로-퐁티가 이미 「세잔의 회의」에서 세잔의 작업을 분석했으며, 그에 따라 세잔회화에 대한 이후의 철학적 분석은 메를로-퐁티 영향 하에 이루어졌다. 현상학계에서 세잔 회화에 대한 하이데거의 언명은, 그것이 짧기 때문이기도 하지만, 상대적으로 덜 주목을 받았다. 본 논문은 세잔 회화에 대한 메를로-퐁티의 분석 및 기타의 분석을 먼저 살펴보고 하이데거가 세잔 회화에 부여하는 의미가 무엇인지를 확인한다. 그리고 이를 통해 하이데거와 세잔이 강한 실재론을 공유한다는 것을 입증한다.

The objective of this paper is to clarify Heideggers references of Cézannes late works. In his writings entitled From the Experience of Thought (Aus der Erfahrung des Denkens, GA13) and Things Thought (Gedachtes, GA81), Heidegger refers to the meaning of Cézannes late works. Although the references are quite short, they are very important because clarification here may shed light on the characteristics of Cézannes late works and on Heideggers philosophical thought. In his Cézannes Doubt (Le doute de Cézanne), published in 1945, the French philosopher Merleau-Ponty attempted to analyze Cézannes paintings using the methodology of phenomenology. Cézannes Doubt has had a tremendous influence on philosophical approaches to Cézannes paintings, yet researchers have paid little attention to Heideggers references to Cézannes works. For these reasons, this paper initially examines Merleau-Ponty and other researchers analyses of Cézannes paintings and then demonstratesthe singularity of Heideggers understanding of Cézanne. Through this paper, I prove that Heidegger, along with Cézanne, wanted to advance toward strong realism and that they were therefore strong realists.