현대 황금률의 도덕철학적 문제 : Problems of The Contemporary Golden Rule as a Moral Principle

Abstract

황금률은 보편적인 도덕원리로 적절하지 않다는 비판에 직면하여 황금률의 도덕적인 지위를 구하고자 하는 노력의 과정에서 황금률은 적지 않은 변화를 겪었고 그 과정에서 수정된 현대의 황금률들이 태어났다. 이러한 과정에서 나타난 가장 큰 변화는 황금률의 형식에 있다. 무엇보다도 현대의 황금률은 모두 일반화된 형식을 가지고 있다. 그리고 이러한 일반화된 황금률이 지향하는 도덕철학적 특징은 평등주의, 상호주의, 그리고 합리주의이다. 이 논문은 황금률에 제기된 비판에 직면하여 수정되어온 현대 황금률이 심각한 도덕 철학적 위험성을 안고 있다는 것을 논변한다. 그리고 이러한 도덕철학적 위험성은 고대의 황금률이 추구하는 가치와 모순된다는 점을 논증함으로써 전통적 비판으로부터 황금률을 구원하려는 노력이 실패할 수밖에 없음을 논변한다.

The golden rule has been subjected to such criticism that it cannot be qualified as a moral principle. Against their critics, contemporary defenders of the golden rule have changed it into different forms. The contemporary golden rules can be characterized as equalized, reciprocated, and rationalized. Critics and defenders use a generalized form of the golden rule, in this case Do unto others what you would have them do unto you or Do not do unto others what you would not have them do unto you, known as the passive rule. I argue in this paper that the contemporary generalized golden rules have a serious moral problem and that the particular moral values indicated in the original texts from which the idea of the golden rule derives cannot be successfully emphasized in the general form.