연구윤리 교육과정 개발을 위한 덕이론적 고찰

Considerations of Research Ethics Curriculum Using Virtue Theory of Morality

국내외적으로 연구윤리와 관련된 논란이 끊이지 않고 있지만, 사실 이보다 시급한 것은 당장 합의 가능한 수준에서라도 연구윤리를 체계적으로 교육할 수 있는 방안을 마련하는 것이다. 그런 면에서 필자는 우선 덕이론에 근거하여 투명성, 학문적 충실성, 공정성, 공익성, 학문적 수월성 등으로 집약되는 연구윤리 5원칙을 제시하였다. 이는 윤리적 추론이 아니라 윤리이론의 한 형상화이므로 논자에 따라 이견이 존재할 수도 있겠지만, 기존에 제시된 원칙들과 같이 제안자 나름의 직관적 선호에 따른 것이 아니라 연구 활동의 특성과 윤리적 기준을 조화시켜 일관성과 실천성을 부여하고자했다. 이러한 원칙을 중심으로 연구윤리 교육과정은 기초 윤리 이론, 기본연구 윤리 적용 사례, 영역별 연구윤리 쟁점 사례, 연구 윤리 쟁점 교육의 4주제로 구성하였다. 각각 윤리적, 연구윤리적 관점형성, 연구윤리에 대한 패러다임적 이해, 분야별 연구윤리 문제의 특징 이해, 연구자의 연구윤리 덕목 자기 확인 및 형성을 목표로 하는 이러한 구성을 통해 필자는 연구자들이 현재 빈번히 발생하고 있는 연구윤리 문제를 이해하고 확인하는 수준을 넘어서서 스스로 새로운 상황에 적응하며, 연구자로서 자신의 연구 활동을 윤리적으로 되돌아보는 계기를 마련하고자 하였다.

There has been much debate concerning guidelines for research ethics. Above all, the most urgent matter is to establish a systematic curriculum for research ethics. To do this, I suggest five principles of research ethics; transparency, scientific integrity, fairness, public interest, and scientific excellence. These are not the results of ethical reasoning, but the results of virtue ethical speculation. So other ethicists may not agree to them. However, I would like to emphasize that those principles should not be based on intuition only, and that they should be consistent with attributes of research activities and criteria of research ethics. I also suggest four topics for research ethics curriculum. They are basic ethical theories, an examination of general research ethical violations, an examination of research ethical violations in particular disciplines, and controversial issues in research ethics. The goals of these topics are forming ones own ethical point of view, understanding paradigmatic examples of research ethics, understanding discipline-specific examples of research ethics, and identifying ones own ethical standards, respectively. Furthermore, the purpose is to encourage researchers not only understand and identify the problems of research ethics, but also to reflect on their own ethical attitudes.

Research Ethics; Research Ethics Curriculum; Virtue Theory; Virtue Ethics; Research Ethics Principle; 윤리학; 응용윤리학; 연구윤리; 교육과정; 덕이론(덕윤리); 연구윤리 원칙