남북한 주민의 주변국 인식 비교: 설문조사 분석을 중심으로 : Comparative Analysis of North and South Korean Perceptions toward Neighboring Countries

Keywords perceptions of North and South Korean peopleneighboring countriesfriendliness perceptionsthreat perceptions남북한 주민인식주변국우호인식위협인식이미지

Abstract

이 글의 목적은 남북한 주민들의 설문조사 결과를 바탕으로 남북한 주민들의 주변국 인식을 비교 분석 하는 것이다. 서울대학교 통일평화연구원의 남한주민들을 대상으로 수행한 통일의식조사와 북한이탈주민들을 대상으로 한 북한주민 통일의식의 데이터를 활용하였다. 각각의 주변국 관계인식 파트에서 우호인식, 위협인식, 통일희망인식 조사결과를 분석함으로써 남북한 주민들의 국제관계 및 통일인식은 어떠한 특징을 가지고 있는지, 남북한 주민 간에는 어떠한 차이가 있는지, 그리고 최근 4~5년 동안 어떠한 변화가 있어왔는지 살펴보고자 한다. 북한이탈주민의 경우 조사년도 보다 1년 전에 북한을 떠난 대상으로 표본을 한정함으로 북한거주 당시의 인식과 태도를 파악하고자 하였다. 연구결과 남한주민의 대미친밀감, 북한주민의 대중친밀감은 주변국과 비교하여 높은 수준이나 인식 변화의 가능성은 존재하였다. 남북한 상호위협인식은 비대칭성이 발견되었고 중국에 대한 남한주민의 호감도 증가, 북한과의 친밀감에도 불구하고 남북한 주민들의 대중위협인식은 유동적이었다. 남북한 주민들 모두 주변국의 한반도 통일희망에 대해서는 부정적인 견해를 나타냈다.

The purpose of this paper is to analyze perceptions and images of North and South Korean people based on the interview results. The data used in this paper is collected from Unification Attitude Survey and Attitude of North Korean Defectors Survey conducted by the Institute for Peace and Unification Studies at Seoul National University. By investigating three different perceptions which are friendliness, threat, and unification this paper especially pays attention to the main features of North and South Koreans perceptions and images toward neighboring countries. It also explores differences between North and South Koreans and changes in public attitudes and awareness that have occurred for the last four or five years. The main findings of this research are four-fold. First, despite the respective high level of friendliness of South Koreans toward the United States and of North Koreans toward China, those perceptions are changing. Second, there is asymmetry of mutual perceptions or images between the two Koreans. Third, in spite of increased friendliness of South Koreans toward China and the continued special relationship between North Korea and China, threat perceptions of North and South Korean people are fluid. Lastly, it reveals that both North and South Koreans have an overall negative view of whether neighboring countries want unification on the Korean peninsula.