2008년 금융위기 이후 극동 러시아의 에너지, 물류 투자의 현황과 계획 : Current Situation and Plans of Resources and Logistics Investment in Far East Russia after the International Financial Crisis in 2008

Abstract

2008년 금융위기 이전의 극동 러시아의 에너지 관련 투자는 구미 자본과 일본기업들이 주도하였다. 그러나 2008년 금융위기 이후 극동 러시아의 경제, 사회 개발 과정에서 추진되는 에너지, 물류 분야의 투자는 자국의 자원 수입 루트를 다변화하고자 하는 중국과 천연 자원이 부족한 일본이 러시아와의 협력을 바탕으로 주도하고 있다. 중국과 일본 모두 원유와 천연가스, 석탄 수입을 위한 물류 인프라 투자를 진행하고 있지만 일본은 극동 지역의 액화수소 운송과 풍력 발전에도 관심을 가지고 있다. 러시아가 바라는 극동 지역의 에너지, 물류 인프라 확충과 자유항 정책이 성과를 내려면 외국 자본의 투자가 필수적이다. 최근 러시아가 루블화 가치폭락, 국제 유가의 하락으로 인하여 연방정부와 지방정부를 중심으로 대형 투자 프로젝트를 추진하기가 어려워졌기 때문이다. 이러한 어려움을 타개하고 러시아의 동북아시아로의 에너지 수출을 늘리고자 하는 과정에서 극동 러시아에서는 대규모 투자가 가능한 중국 자본과 일본 자본에 대한 의존이 심화될 가능성이 있다. 한국은 남북 관계의 경색으로 인하여 러시아와 북한을 연결하는 남북러가스관 프로젝트를 추진하기 어렵다. 그렇기 때문에 일본과 마찬가지로 선박을 이용한 자원 수입을 할 수 밖에 없다. 또한 기업 차원에서의 대규모 투자가 활발하지 않다. 이러한 상황에서 한국이 러시아의 자원을 보다 효과적으로 도입하려면 중국, 일본이 투자하여 극동 러시아에 건설하는 에너지 물류 투자 계획의 현황을 파악하고 이를 적절하게 활용하고 편승할 방안을 모색하는 것이 바람직하다.

Before the international financial crisis in 2008, energy investment in Far Eastern Russia was originated from Western oil majors and Japanese capital. However, after 2008, energy and logistic investment came from China and Japan. Furthermore, economic sanction to Russia due to the Ukraine problem, prevents Occident funds investment in Russia. It made Russia depend on Chinese national companies and Japanese fund. Among the investment donor countries, China and Japan aimed to construct energy and logistics networks between their homelands and Far East Russia to import more useful resources. The Russian federal government has also propelled the construction of a free port in Vladivostok and a new port in Zarubino in association with China, in addition to the construction of a new coal exports port in Severny, Primorsky Kray, through partial investment from the Chinese National Development Bank. Bold investments to develop the energy industry and logistics in Far East Russia are also desired. However, Russia faces a difficulty in investing abundant funds due to the plunging value of the ruble and the decreasing international oil price. For this reason, she will continue to attract more funds from China and Japan. Korean central government and companies should research the energy and logistic investment in Far Eastern Russia between China, Japan and Russia, find appropriate plans to import Russian energy.