법해석방법에서 본 헌법 제103조 법관의 독립과 양심 : Independence and Conscience of the Judges Based on Interpretive Method for Article 103 of the Korean Constitution

Keywords independence of the judgesconscience of the judgesinterpretive method of lawvalue judgmentjudicial virtue법관의 독립법관의 양심법해석방법가치판단사법적 덕목

Abstract

이 글에서 필자는 오늘날 여러 이유에서 오로지 법률에만 구속되는 법관상, 독립적인 법관상, 양심적인 법관상이 구현되기 어려워져 가는 상황을 염두에 두면서, 우리 헌법 제103조가 정하고 있는 법관의 독립과 양심문제를 법해석방법의 맥락에서 논하고자 한다. 우선 법관의 독립원칙을 실정화 내지 제도화한 배경, 헌법 제103조에서의 양심에 대한 통상적인 설명방식의 문제점, 법관의 법률구속원칙의 완화 경향에 대해 살펴본 다음, 법관의 해석활동의 특성을 주로 가치판단 문제와 관련지어 규명해 보겠다. 그 작업은 법해석방법론의 문제점과 한계를 지적하는 동시에, 헌법 제103조에 담겨있는 긴장, 즉 법관의 법준수의무와 주관적 내면적 태도 사이에서 오는 긴장의 성격을 논하기 위한 것이다. 일반적 정의의 요구와 개별적 정의의 요구의 충돌로 재현되는 이 긴장국면은 특히 하드케이스에서의 법해석과정에서 필연적으로 나타나며, 해석활동의 본질적인 어려움은 이와 연관되어 있다는 게 필자의 생각이다. 이 글에서 필자는 해석과정에 동반되는 이 긴장을 포착한 해석이론들을 점검하면서 이 긴장의 해소가능성을 타진해 본다. 필자는 이들 이론에 의해 헌법 제103조에 담긴 긴장이 해명될 수는 있지만 해소될 수는 없다는 결론에 이른다. 그렇다면 해석방법론상의 한계에서 오는 문제는, 법관의 판결이 시민들에게 미치는 엄청난 영향의 측면에서 볼 때, 사법의 도덕성의 문제로 넘어갈 수밖에 없다. 해석이 궁극적으로 정당화되기 위해서는 사법적 도덕성 요청이 충족되어야 한다. 이 점을 염두에 두면서 마지막으로 필자는, 올바른 판단과 결정을 위한 법관의 방법상의 추구는 궁극적으로 법관의 자기이해라는 성찰적 과제로 이어진다는 점을 지적하고, 헌법 제103조의 의의를 방법론을 덕목론에 이어주는 가교 역할을 하는 데서 찾을 수 있다고 주장한다.

In this paper I aim to discuss the problem of independence and conscience of the judges as outlined in Article 103 of the Korean Constitution in the context of the interpretive methodology. First of all this paper will look at the background in which the independence of the judges has been institutionalized, and also the problems regarding usual explanation for conscience in Article 103 of the Constitution. And I will try to reveal the characteristics and difficulties of the interpretive actions of the judges, especially in connection to the issue of value judgment. This would require pointing out the problems and limitations of the interpretive methodology and at the same time defining the nature of tension embedded in Article 103 of the Constitution, namely the tension between the obligations of the judges to abide the law versus the subjective, internal demeanor of the judges. This tensionridden condition reenacted by the demand to follow general justice versus individual justice appears inevitably in the process of judicial interpretation. I will examine the theories that capture this kind of tension that accompany the interpretation process and aim to feel out the possibilities of resolving this tension. At the end I come to the conclusion that these theories can explain but cannot resolve this tension in Article 103 of the Constitution. If so the problem which arises from the limitations of the interpretative methodologies, from the perspective that a judges final decision greatly impacts citizens, becomes a problem of judicial ethics. In order to ultimately justify the interpretation of the judges the demands of judicial ethics must be satisfied. Keeping this demand in mind, I point out that the significance of Article 103 of the Constitution is in its role of bridging legal methodology to virtue ethics.