반민족행위자의 처벌과 김병로: 반민특위 특별재판부장의 역할을 중심으로 : Kim Pyong Ro, the Chief Justice at the Special Tribunal against Pro-Japanese Traitors

Abstract

제헌헌법 제101조는 악질적인 반민족행위를 처벌하는 특별법을 제정할 수 있다고 규정하였고, 그에 따라 반민족행위처벌법이 제정되었다. 이 법에 따르면 국회 내에 특별조사위원회(반민특위)를 만들고, 동법 위반자는 특별재판부에 의해 재판받도록 되어 있었다. 초대 대법원장 김병로는 반민특위 특별재판부 재판부장으로 선임되어, 재판을 총괄하는 책무를 졌다. 김병로는 항일변호사로서의 탁월한 경력과 함께 일제말기 변절하지 않고 지조를 지켜냈기에 반민특위의 재판을 책임질 재판부장으로 최적임자였다. 그는 친일파 처벌은 민족정기를 살리기 위한 불가피한 과업으로 인식하였다. 국회에서 반민특위 위원들은 잦은 변동을 보였는데, 반민특위작업과 관련하여 시종일관 한 자리를 고수하였던 인사는 김병로 재판부장뿐이었다. 이승만 대통령은 처음에는 법률제정 자체를 반대하였고, 법률이 제정된 후에는 3권분립에 위배되어 위헌이란 입장을 시종 고수하였다. 그러나 김병로는 위헌시비를 일축하고, 현행법에 따른 처벌의 필요성을 강조하였다. 이승만 정권이 반민특위 사무실 습격 등 노골적인 방해책동에 나서자 김병로는 이를 직무를 초월한 과오로서 불법이라 맹공하였다. 반민특위 활동을 전체적으로 평가하면 용두사미로 보이지만, 정치가가 아닌 법률가로서 김병로는 특별재판부장으로서 할 수 있는 최대치의 역할을 다하였다. 특히 반민자 처벌을 가능하게 하기 위한 소신 있는 발언을 선명하게 구사하였고 사법의 방패 역할을 하였다. 이를 통해 김병로 대법원장/반민특위 재판부장은, 민족적 과제와 헌법적 쟁점에 대하여 이승만 대통령과 대립각을 뚜렷이 한 계기가 되었다.

The 1st Constitution of Korea included an article that a special Act may be made for punishing those who betrayed her country and collaborated Imperial Japan maliciously. The Special Act against Pro-Japanese Traitors (hereafter the Special Act) passed on September 22, 1948. According to the Special Act, the Special Investigation Committee was established in the National Assembly. When the Committee found some criminal cases, it reported them to the Special Prosecutors Office with its opinion. The Special Prosecutors Office mandated to indict those traitors/collaborators, and the Special Tribunal under the Supreme Court tried those cases. Kim Pyoung Ro, the first Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Korea, was also chosen as the Chief Justice of the Special Tribunal. His positioning was regarded as the best choice because he had advocated Korean patriots at the Colonial Court, and defeated Japanese pressure to conversion. The Special Investigation Committee faced a variety of challenges despite huge popular support. High-ranking policemen gathered challenging power, and resisted the Committees investigating activities. Especially, the President Syngman Rhee opposed the Act, and encouraged the resisting police factions activities. On the other hand, Kim Pyong Ro criticized irrational legal reasoning by the President and strongly attacked the Presidents abuse of power. The historical task for purifying Pro-Japanese traitors was rarely satisfied. However, Kim Pyong Ro did his best for implementation of the Special Act. Kim Pyong Ro as the Chief Justice of the judiciary maintained the conflicting relationship with Syngman Rhee as the President - the Chief of the Executive Branch. During his term as the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, he maintained the judicial independence from political pressure.