위험사회와 에너지 체제 전환: 에너지 선호구조 분석 및 정책적 함의 : Risk Society and the Transition of the Energy System: An Analysis of Energy Preference and Its Policy Implications

Abstract

후쿠시마 사고 이후 선진국을 중심으로 에너지 체제 전환 논쟁에 관한 연구들이 활발히 진행되고 있으며 개인적 차원의 에너지 선호와 선호구조에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 본 연구는 한국인이 가지는 에너지에 대한 선호, 선호의 결정요인을 분석하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해서 원자력 에너지, 화석 에너지, 新재생 에너지 선호를 종속변수로, 세 가지 요인(가치적 요인, 구조적 요인, 지각적 요인)들과 관련된 10개 변수를 독립변수로 설정하였다. 분석결과, 진보적 성향을 가진 응답자는 新재생 에너지를, 환경주의는 反원자력을, 脫물질주의는 反화석-親新재생 에너지 선호를 유도하고 있었으며, 에너지 안보 위협과 과학적 낙관주의는 세 가지 에너지에 대한 선호를 강화하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 지각적 요소 중 지각된 편익, 신뢰, 지식 등은 각 에너지에 대한 선호를 높이는 반면에 지각된 위험과 부정적 이미지는 이를 낮추고 있었다. 특히 신뢰와 부정적 이미지는 한국인의 에너지 선호에서 핵심적 역할을 수행하고 있었다.

Research into the transformation of the energy system in developed countries has dramatically increased since the Fukushima accident. This study examined a variety of Koreans energy preferences and their determinants. The preference for three energy policies was adopted as the dependent variables and three factors (structural, value, perception factor) provided the ten independent variables. The results show that progressives had a preference for renewable energy, environmentalists preferred anti-nuclear energy policy, and post-materialists were anti-fossil fuel and pro-renewable energy. The threat to energy security and scientific optimism both reinforced the preference for the three energy options. The perception factors of perceived benefit, trust, and knowledge increased the preference for each energy option while perceived risk and negative image decreased it.