아픔을 관(觀)하기: 한의원에서의 언어 사용을 통해 본 아픔의 언어화 작업 : Kwan the Pain: Verbalization of Pain in the Language Use in Korean Medicine Clinics

Keywords verbalization of painKorean medicine clinicsmedical discoursemedical interaction (medical encounter)language and sensestranslationregimentation아픔의 언어화한의원의료 담화의료적 상호작용(의료 대면)언어와 감각번역재편

Abstract

사람들은 자신의 아픔에 대하여 어떻게 말하고, 그러한 아픔은 어떻게 언어화되는가? 본 논문은 한의원에서의 언어 사용에 대한 언어인류학적 분석을 바탕으로, 개인의 신체적인 경험 중 하나인 아픔의 언어적 구성, 즉 아픔의 언어화를 탐구한다. 연구자는 한의원 세 곳에서의 현장 연구를 통해 발견된 아픔의 언어화 작업을 크게 두 유형으로 분류한다. 첫째는 일차적인 언어화 작업으로, 이는 환자가 느끼는 아픔이라는 감각이 언어적인 형태로 옮겨지는 것, 즉 아픔의 번역을 말한다. 둘째는 이차적인 언어화 작업으로, 이는 한의사와 환자 간의 상호작용이 진행됨에 따라 아픔의 표현, 의미, 해석의 틀이 재편되는 과정을 말한다. 본 논문은 한의사와 환자 간의 상호작용에 초점을 맞추어, 이러한 두 유형의 언어화 작업에 대한 언어인류학적 기술과 분석을 시도한다. 이를 통하여 아픔의 언어화가 아픔에 대한 단 하나의 언어에 동의되고 공유되는 정적인 성격의 작업이 아니라, 환자와 한의사의 상호작용을 속에서 충돌되고 설득 혹은 협상을 통해 재구성되는 역동적인 성격의 작업임을 강조하고자 한다.

How do people talk about their pain, and how is their pain being verbalized? This study attempts a linguistic anthropological analysis on language use in local Korean Medicine clinics in South Korea in order to examine linguistic construction of pain, otherly put, the verbalization of pain. This study explores two categories on verbalization of pain: the primary and the secondary. The primary process is translating the senses of pain into communicative forms. By the language ideology and Korean Medicine ways of sense-experience, verbose, descriptive, synesthetic, and symbolic expressions become possible and furthermore, are encouraged. For instance, figurative speeches, or expressions with similes and metaphors, are prominently applied by both doctors and patients. Especially for doctors, citing classical Korean Medicine texts or applying nonverbal acts are customarily employed. The secondary verbalization process is the regimentation of verbalized expressions in medical interactions. This reflects the reconstruction of expressions, meanings, and interpretations of pain through doctor-patient interactions. Patient-orientedly verbalized at first, the pain gets rearranged into the doctor-oriented language and knowledge as the medical communication is unfolded. This ethnography argues to highlight on processual aspects of the pain verbalization. It is necessary to understand that the pain verbalization is not an automatic nor stable transformation done through a single way of speaking; rather, the study stresses the process of pain verbalization as a complex, dynamic, social process done through participants conflicts, negotiations, fine-tuning on expression, meaning, and knowledge on the pain.