한국의 제왕적 대통령론에 대한 비판적 시론: 제도주의적 설명 비판과 편법적 제도운영을 통한 설명 : The Imperial Presidency by Evasion of the Political Laws in Korea

Abstract

이 글의 목적은 한국의 제왕적 대통령을 한국의 정치제도의 특성이 아니라 법률이나 제도의 편법적 활용을 통해 설명하는 것이다. 이 글은 한국 정치제도를 통해 대통령의 견제받지 않는 권력으로서 제왕적 대통령을 설명하기 힘들다고 본다. 그 이유는 미국 대통령의 행정명령이나 브라질 대통령의 포고령과 같이 국회의 교착상태를 돌파할 수 있는 수단이 한국 대통령에게 없기 때문이다. 단순 다수대표제 또한 대통령에 대한 거부권 행사자 수를 축소시켜 대통령에 대한 견제를 제약하는 제도로 거론되지만, 거부권 행사자도 집중시켜 그 효과를 상쇄하는 측면도 고려할 필요가 있다. 한국 대통령은 이러한 공식 제도적 권한행사보다 편법적 제도활용을 통해 견제받지 않는 권력을 행사할 수 있다. 다시 말해 한국에서 제왕적 대통령 현상은 대통령이나 행정부의 행정입법인 시행령에 대한 재량권 행사에 입법통제나 사법통제가 어렵고, 검찰이나 국정원과 같은 권력기관의 선별적 동원에 대한 견제가 어려울 때 가능하다. 이것은 공식적인 정치제도 비교만으로 파악하기 힘든 비공식적인 제도 운영방식에 해당되며, 집권세력에게 유리한 세력균형과 역사구조적 조건이 뒷받침될 때 나타난다.

The purpose of this paper is to explain the imperial presidency in Korea with the evasion of the political laws or institutions. The existing explanations of the imperial presidency in Korea was based on the characters of the political institutions such as the elements of parliamentary system and majority system with single member districts. The elements of parliamentary system make the presidents legislative power stronger. The majority system reduce the number of veto players. But these may not make the legislative power of Korean president stronger than U.S. or Brazilian presidents. U.S. president can issue the executive orders at the level of law and Brazilian president can issue decrees as the potential law or priority bill. The majority system reduces the number of veto players, but makes them bigger and stronger. And We could not find the evidences which proved that parliamentary system and majority system could explain the character of imperial presidency in Korea. But Korean president can exercise the unchecked discretion with the aversion of the implementing ordinances which are discrepant to the upper laws and selectively mobilizing coersive agencies such as the prosecution to the political arena. The aversions of the political laws or institutions by presidents are the measures of the imperial presidency in Korea.