정부주도형 및 민간주도형 NGO 네트워크의 규모와 다양성: 충청남도의 사례를 중심으로

Size and Diversity of Government Organized NGO and Private Organized NGO Networks: Focusing on Chungcheongnam-do (Province) Case

이 연구의 목적은 충청남도의 사례를 중심으로 하여 정부주도형 및 민간주도형 NGO 간의 네트워크의 규모와 다양성을 비교·분석하는 것이다. 이러한 작업은 민주화 진전에 따른 시민사회의 발전 속에서도 소위 관변단체(QUANGO)와 자발적으로 설립된 NGO가 공존하는 한국적 특수성을 수용하여, 협력 네트워크 관점에서 두 가지 유형의 NGO가 시민사회 및 거버넌스 지형에서 보이는 문제점을 규명하기 위해서 시도되었다. 자료수집과 분석은 신문기사 DB구축과 내용분석에 의해 수행되었다. 분석결과에 의하면, 민간주도형 NGO의 경우는 정부주도형 NGO에 비해 네트워크 규모는 컸으나, 민간주도형 NGO는 민간주도형 NGO만을 주요 협력파트너로 인식하는 경향이 강하게 나타나 네트워크의 다양성은 낮았다.

The purpose of this study is to comparatively analyze the structural characteristics of networks in PNGO(Private Organized NGO) and GNGO(Government Organized NGO), so-called QUANGO. To be specific, with Chungcheongnam-do as an example, the size and diversity of networks shown in two types of NGO activities was closely examined. This approach is what accepts the special characteristics of Korea where QUANGO and voluntarily established NGO coexists even in the development of civil society after democratization. Data were collected and analyzed by newspaper article DB creation and contents analysis. According to the results of analysis, PNGO was larger in the size of networks than GNGO. And GNGO had wider diversity of networks than PNGO.

NGOs; QUANGO; Social Analysis; Contents Analysis; Networks; 관변단체; 사회네트워크 분석; 내용분석; 거버넌스; 네트워크