지역기반 시민정치교육의 지향, 방법론, 활성화 구조에 대한 연구: 마을학개론 사례를 중심으로 : Aims, Pedagogies, Facilitating Structure for Community-based Civil Political Education: A Case of Community Village Politics (Maulhakgaeron)

Keywords civil educationaction learningcommunity-based political educationpublic-private-university partnershipinternal/external communication시민교육지역기반 정치교육연구-교육-봉사 연계액션 러닝민-관-학 파트너십내/외부소통

Abstract

본 연구는 지역사회에 기반한 시민정치교육의 지향, 교육 방법론, 활성화 구조를 모색하는 것을 목표로 한다. 정치외교학과 전공 수업인 마을학개론은 대학-지역 연계 시민정치교육의 일환으로 연구-교육-봉사의 교집합 지향, 수업 주체로서의 학생, 액션러닝(action learning)과 현장중심교육의 방법론, 민-관-학 거버넌스 구조 활용, 수업 내외의 소통 활성화를 중심으로 진행되었다. 문헌조사와 함께 수업 조교, 지역활동가, 수강학생, 구청과 시청의 관련 공무원 인터뷰를 진행하여, 대학 수업을 통한 지역기반 시민정치교육의 실제와 가능성, 그리고 앞으로의 과제와 발전방안을 제시한다.

This study aims to examine necessity, educational methods, and directions of community-based civil political education. Community Village Politics, 마을학개론 Maulhakgaeron is a political science major course, which seeks to bridging university and local community. The course pursues the common ground for research, education, and community service. It has an educational purpose to make students self-sufficient subjectivity rather than objectives of university education through field studies oriented pedagogy and action learning. By utilizing publicprivate-university partnership, and internal-external communication, communitybased civil political education is able to broaden the horizon from a university class to local and wider society. Conducting literature review and interviews with teaching assistants, community activists, enrolled students, and public officials, this research addresses potentials and directions of community-based civil political education.