보수주의 정당의 복지국가 전략: 영국과 한국의 보수주의 복지정치 : The Conservative Parties Reform of Welfare State: The Case of South Korea and UK

Abstract

이 논문의 목적은 1997년 이후 영국과 한국의 보수정당의 복지정책 이념과 정책의 변화와 지속성을 비교 검토하는데 있다. 영국의 보수당은 시민사회의 역량강화라는 큰 사회론을 바탕으로 이념적으로 중도화, 사회정책의 측면에서는 복지다원주의를 핵심으로 하는 보수당 현대화 작업을 추진했다. 한국의 보수당은 공동체자유주의라는 보수주의 이념의 재구성을 시작으로, 한국형 생활복지국가를 복지체제 담론으로 제시했다. 영국과 한국의 현 집권당의 복지정책의 핵심 중 하나가 고용을 통한 빈곤층 혹은 저임금노동자들의 빈곤탈출에 있다는 점에서 인식의 유사성을 가지고 있다. 하지만 영국의 보수당은 엄격한 실업급여제도와 생활임금제도의 도입이라는 제도적 상보성을 갖춘데 반해, 한국보수당의 생애주기 맞춤형 공공부조와 이른바 노동개혁을 통한 일자리 창출은 서로 분리되어 있을 뿐만 아니라, 오히려 저임금노동의 저변화라는 문제를 낳을 수 있다. 이러한 의미에서 한국의 보수정당이 이전의 반복지정당의 이미지 탈피에는 어느 정도 성공했지만, 생활보장이라는 궁극적 목표에 적합한 복지국가의 비전을 제시하는 데는 실패했다고 볼 수 있다.

The aim of this paper is to compare and analyse the change and continuity of the conservative parties welfare idea and policy between South Korea and UK. Based on the Big Society which meaned the empowerment of civil society, Britain Conservatives made an effort to modernise the party which shifted to centrism in ideologically and pursued welfare pluralism in terms of social policy. Meanwhile Korean traditional conservative party, from the Hannara to the Saenuri, tried to reform the intra-party from starting with the repositioning of conservative ideology, Communitarian Liberalism to Korean-specific welfare state as a welfare regime. Both parties have a similarity that emphasize the out of poverty through employment, but differences in specific programs they implemented. Britain Conservatives has intended to establish institutional complementarities between the rigid unemployment benefit system and the living wage, Korean Conservative party to reform the public assistance system according to life-cycle on demand and labor reform for job creation. In particularly the latter would result in increasing the low-income workers not creating decent jobs. In conclusion, Korean Conservative party has succeeded in changing the image of anti-welfare party relatively but failed to present the new vision fit for life-security welfare state as Korean-specific one.