자유민주주의의 공간: 1960년대 전반기 <사상계>를 중심으로 : The Space for Liberal Democracy in South Korea: Political Discussions in Sasang-gye during the Early 1960s

Abstract

본 논문은 1960년대의 를 중심으로 당시 현실정치의 맥락하에서 지식인들이 자유민주주의를 어떻게 관념하였는지를 살핀다. 냉전과 남북대결이라는 구조아래에서도 를 중심으로 일단의 지식인들이 자유민주주의의 실현을 꿈꾸고 설계했다. 지식인들은 민주주의의 보편성을 인식하면서, 따라서 그것이 우리 민족의 새로운 진로이자 중요한 정체성의 요소가 되어야 했고, 또한 이를 통해서만 민족의 생존을 도모할 수 있다고 여겼다. 그러나 자유민주주의를 이루는 두 개념인 자유와 민주의 관계에 대한 의 인식은 그리 예리하지 못해서 종종 둘을 혼용했다. 한편, 의 민주주의자들은 민족 개념을 중심으로 박정희와 친화하였으나 한일회담을 기화로 끝내 그와 불화하게 되었다. 이후 가 민주주의는 물론 민족주의의 측면에서도 박정희 정권에 대한 신뢰를 접게 되면서 정권에 대한 비판은 도덕주의적 성격을 강하게 띠게 되었다.

This article examines South Korean intellectuals discussions about liberal democracy during the first half of the 1960s, focusing on an influential magazine, Sasang-gye. Despite the Cold War and the confrontation with North Korea, the Sasang-gye intellectuals dreamed and strived to achieve liberal democracy. Recognizing its universality, they hope liberal democracy to be the new course for the nation and an essential part of the national identity. They also believed democracy was the only way for the nations survival. The Korean intellectuals, however, often failed to distinguish the concepts of liberty and democracy which constitute liberal democracy, and used them interchangeably. The Sasang-gye democrats initially sympathized with Park Chung Hees call for nationalism but began to turn against him when the Park government pushed for the normalization of relationship with Japan. Since then, Sasang-gyes criticism of the government began to bear a moralistic tone.