젠더 관점에서 본 저성장사회: 저성장으로의 적응을 가로막는 일본의 젠더 차별 : Observing Japans Low Growth Society from a Gender Perspective: Gender Discrimination as an Obstacle to Adopting Low Growth

Abstract

일본은 잃어버린 20년이라고도 불리는 장기불황에 고통받고 있다. 그 이유로 (소자화)나 임금 저하 등 다양한 의견이 나오고 있지만, 고도성장기 남녀분업 모델로부터의 전환 실패 또한 간과할 수 없는 부분이다. 1980년대 거품경제 시기에 이루어졌던 일시적인 경제호황기는 일본이 저성장사회에 진입해 있는 것을 눈치채지 못하게 숨겼다. 그것이 남여분업모델의 연속이 영원히 가능하다는 착각을 불러일으키고, 성숙사회로의 연착륙을 막았다. 너무 성공하고 만 남녀분업의 주박을 풀고, 남녀의 현실로부터 출발하지 않는다면 일본의 정체기는 극복할 수 없다.

Japan continues to suffer from a prolonged deflation, called The Lost Twenty Years. Various reasons eixst, including the decline of birth rate and the drop of wage rate, but the failure to switch from the division-of-labor-by-gender-role model during the period of the highgrowth economy in the 1960s-1970s cannot be overlooked. Bubble economy in the 1980s had blocked a soft-landing from a high-growth-society to a maturity society. At that time, Japan had already become a low-growth society, but it was not realized due to its temporary prosperity. Such prosperity created an illusion among the Japanese people that the divisionof-labor-by-gender-role model would be able to survive forever. It is impossible to overcome the stagnation in Japan without the liberation from the spellbinding of the division-of-laborby-gender-role model that succeeded too much, and the new beginning from the reality of the man and woman in Japan.