흔들리는 열도, 그래도 문학 : Quaking Japan, Yet Literature

Keywords literature at age of low growthhumor and healingthe novel Flameliterary award on the streetJapanese literature and individual저성장시대의 문학유머와 치유길거리 문학상일본문학과 개인불꽃

Abstract

고도경제성장에서 저성장, 그리고 마이너스 성장이라는 성장의 환영을 좇던 일본의 전후시대가 막을 내렸다. 경제적으로 양극화된 격차 문제에 끊이지 않는 재해와 계속되는 정치적 우경화 등, 현대일본사회는 흔들리고 있다. 이러한 때에 문학은 무엇을 하고 있는가? 본고는 경제침체기에 화제가 된 문학작품과 현상을 살펴보고 현대 일본사회에 문학의 본연의 의미를 생각해본 것이다. 현대 일본문학의 키워드로 우선 생각해볼 수 있는 것은 치유와 유머다. 최근에 유행한 일련의 구루메 소설은 현대사회의 불안으로부터 위안을 주지만 고통의 근본적인 구조를 보지 못하고 판타지로 소비될 수 있음을 경계할 필요가 있다. 또 2015년에 문학계에 선풍을 일으킨 마타요시 나오키의 『불꽃』은 코미디 예능이라는 소재로 유머를 그려 콘텐츠로 소비되는 현대문학의 한 특징을 보여주고 있다. 그리고 경기침체의 여파를 고스란히 받고 있는 사람들의 경제적인 어려움과 폐색된 사회에 대한 비판을 담고 있는 소설들, 특히 길거리 문학상을 통해 선보인 노숙인 당사자의 체험을 쓴 소설은 주류 문학의 정형화된 의미를 상대화시키며 동등한 지평에서 소통의 장으로 기능하는 문학의 가능성을 보여주고 있다. 버블경제가 붕괴된 이후에 개인의 영역에 머무를 수 없는 문제들을 그려내기 위한 현대 일본문학의 고민은 계속되고 있다. 미야베 미유키의 사회파 추리소설이 그러한 예다. 경기침체에도 불구하고 요청되는 문학이야말로 문학 본연의 의미에 가장 가까이 있는 것이라고 할 수 있다.

From rapid economic growth to low and minus growth, post-war Japan who pursued phantasm of growth came to an end. Modern Japan is quaking due to economic polarization problems, endless disasters, and continuous conservative shift. During this period, what role did literature play? This article examines sensational literary works and followed phenomena at the time of economic depression and reconsiders the actual meaning of literature in modern Japan. Two outstanding keywords of modern Japanese literature are healing and humor. A series of novels about gourmet have prevailed recently, because they provide consolation in anxiety of modern society. However, they need close watch on their patterns of consumption as simple fantasies without revealing the fundamental structure of pain. The novel Flame by Matayoshi Naoki created a noticeable sensation in the literary world in 2015, illustrating humor with materials from comedy entertainment. The success of this novel shows one characteristic of modern literature, which is an act of literary consumption as an industrial content. In addition, novels describing the agony of people that comes from economic depression and criticizing closed society have also succeeded. Especially, since 2010 literary award on the street has introduced novels that depicted the experience of homeless people, and such movement is expected to evoke the proper meaning of literature by relativizing the standardized mainstream literature and to propose the possibility of literature as a place for horizontal communication among common readers. Since the collapse of economic bubble, modern Japanese literature is struggling to describe the problems that cannot stay in the individual area. Miyabe Miyukis detective novels are noticeable examples. If a certain literature is requested in spite of economic depression, such literature can be considered as in the form nearest to the proper meaning of literature.