푸에르토리코 디아스포라의 형성과 정체성 담론 : The formation of the Puerto Rican diaspora in the U.S. and its identity discourse

Abstract

본 논문은 뉴욕과 플로리다를 중심으로 푸에르토리코 디아스포라의 정체성 담론을 소개한다. 푸에르토리코는 대규모 이민, 역이민, 순환이민 등의 역사를 지닌 곳으로 주권이 없이 미국 영토에 귀속되어 있는 미연방이다. 섬과 본토 사이의 왕복 이주로 인해 주권국가를 향한 열망은 사라졌지만 문화적 국민주의에 대한 강한 열정을 지니고 있다. 푸에르토리코 이민과 문화적 국적(cultural citizenship)의 관계를 알아보기 위해 문화적 국민주의(cultural nationalism)가 형성/발전되고 도전받은 흐름을 고찰해 본다. 아프리카 디아스포라와 연계된 뉴요리칸은 흑인성에 대한 인종적 이해를 통해 문화적 정체성을 규명해 왔다. 최근 들어 새롭게 부상한 플로리다의 푸에르토리코인들은 한층 더 탈국가적/혼종적 성격을 지니고 있는데 섬 문화의 고수를 통해 자신들의 정체성을 규정하려는 경향이 강하다. 푸에르토리코 디아스포라가 다양한 이민사를 거치면서 음악, 문화, 사회적 관계망을 통해 끊임없이 국민적 정체성을 정립하고 도전해 온 사실을 일별해 본다.

This article introduces the identity discourses of Puerto Rican diaspora, especially in New York and Florida by focusing on debates raised by massive immigration, returning immigration, and circular immigration. Puerto Rico is an American commonwealth, which belongs to the U.S. without sovereignty. The constant displacement of people - both to and from the island - blurs its political aspirations to become a nation-state, yet, ironically, this desire is strongly reflected in the cultural national identity of Puerto Ricans. To delve into the relationship between Puerto Rican immigration and cultural citizenship, this article focuses on the ways in which cultural nationalism is configured, developed, and challenged. Aligned with African diaspora, Nuyoricans newly articulate their cultural identity based on racial understandings of blackness. Drawing on the concept of long

distance nationalism, this article also examines the transnational and hybrid characteristics of Puerto Rican diaspora in Florida and its cultural connection to the Island. It shows that musical, cultural, and social matrices in recently transformed Puerto Rican diaspora are produced and challenged through the complex dialogues made by transnational flows of population and culture.