자유란 자기모순적인 개념이다 : 셸링 초기 철학에서 드러나는 자유 개념의 역리 : Freedom Is a Self-contradictory Notion – Schellings insight into the self-contradictoriness of the notion of freedom in his early philosophy

Abstract

이 글은 셸링의 철학적 사유 여정 전체를 추동시키는 핵심 문제인 자유 개념의 자기모순성이 당장 그의 초기 철학에서 어떻게 드러나게 되는지를 밝히는데 그 목적이 있다. 논의를 위한 도입으로 먼저 필자는 본문 II장에서 자유의 긍정적인 개념을 향한 칸트의 논의와 그로부터 초래되는 어려움을 비판적으로 검토함으로써, 자유 개념의 이론적 정당화 시도가 어떻게 자기모순이라는 불합리에 직면하게 되는지를 살핀다. 이어지는 III장에서는, II장에서 밝힌 자유의 이론적 정당화 시도를 둘러싼 문제가 철학적 사유의 핵심 주제로 떠오르게 되는 하나의 전형으로서 셸링의 초기 저작 중의 하나인 (1795)의 논의를 살핀다. 이 저작의 논의 과정에 대한 추적을 통해 필자는, 자유의 긍정적인 개념을 향한 칸트의 시도가 초래하는 어려움이 당장 셸링의 초기 철학적 국면에서 자유에 대한 이론적인 탐구 자체가 불가피하게 직면하게 되는 중대한 난제로 다루어지기 시작한다는 점을 보이고자 한다.

The purpose of this paper is to discuss how Schellings insight into the self-contradictoriness of the notion of "freedom" emerges in his early philosophy. First, as an introduction to this discussion, I will show that the attempt to define "freedom" conceptually leads inevitably to absurdity and self-contradiction. More specifically, I will demonstrate this by critically examining Kants argument of the "positive concept of freedom. Second, I will take one of Schellings early writings, Vom Ich als Prinzip der Philosophie oder über das Unbedingte im menschlichen Wissen (1795), as an exemplary model of how the difficulty with the conceptual definition of freedom emerges as a main issue of philosophical concern. By tracing

Schellings thought in his early work, I will argue that Kants aporia, concerned with the notion of freedom, is in fact treated as a main topic in the early stages of Schelling's philosophy.