후설 현상학의 이념과 상호주관적 명증의 문제 : The idea of Husserls phenomenology and intersubjective evidence

Abstract

후설의 명증이론은 진리 문제에 있어서 언어와 상호주관성의 차원이 갖는 중요성을 도외시하고 있으므로 진리와 합리성의 문제를 올바로 해명할 수 없다는 비판을 받아왔다. 이러한 비판은 후설 저작 대부분에서 명증 개념이 우선은 대개 개별 의식 주체와 관련하여 분석된 데에 연유한다. 그러나 후설에서 주관적 명증의 개념은 상호주관적 진리라는 개념과 조화롭게 양립 가능할 뿐 아니라 상호주관적 명증을 가능하게 하는 필수적인 토대로 기능한다. 이 논문은 후설 저작 곳곳에서 진리 문제에서 상호주관적 차원이 갖는 중요성이 설파되고 있음을 보임으로써 후설의 명증 이론이 상호주관적 명증이론으로 확장 가능하다는 것을 보이고, 그러한 상호주관적 명증이론의 구체적인 모습을 소묘한다. 이를 통해 후설 진리론의 현대적 의미와 더불어, 후설의 진리론에서 학문적 인식은 공동체적 책임을 갖는 학문 공동체의 무한한 연구 속에서 상호간의 비판과 교정을 통해 절대적 진리의 이념으로 부단히 접근해가는 모습을 띄고 있음이 밝혀질 것이다.

Husserls theory of evidence has been criticized for misunderstanding the essence of truth and rationality by ignoring the importance of language and intersubjectivity. This was caused by the fact that Husserl mainly analyzed the concept of evidence concerning an individual subject. However, Husserls concept of subjective evidence is not only compatible with the concept of intersubjective truth but also functions as necessary grounds for intersubjective evidence. This paper shows that Husserl emphasized the problem of intersubjectivity with regard to truth in his works and that Husserls theory of evidence can be expanded to the theory of intersubjective evidence. In addition, this paper makes a rough sketch of the theory of intersubjective evidence. Through these discussions, it will be elucidated that scientific knowledge is constantly approximating the idea of absolute truth based on the academic communitys mutual criticism and correction.