존재론적 전환으로서의 과학 혁명 : Scientific Revolutions as Ontological Shifts

Abstract

본 논문은 과학적 개념과 개념 변화를 적절히 다루기 위해서 개념이 표상하는 존재론적 범주에 관한 지식을 중요하게 고려해야한다고 주장한다. 개념들은 존재론적으로 상이한 범주들과 연관될 수 있고, 그러한 존재론적 차이들은 일상 언어에 반영되어 있을 뿐 아니라 인간의 인지 과정과 개념 학습 과정에 영향을 미친다. 존재론적 범주가 과학적 개념과 관련하여 특히 중요한 이유는 그것이 개념 변화에 관해 더 나은 이해를 가져다주기 때문이다. 단지 대상개념들 사이의 분류학적 전환이 아니라 대상과 사건이라는 주요 존재론적 범주들을 가로지르는 존재론적 전환을 동반한 개념 변화는 매우 흥미로운 과학혁명의 한 양식을 제시한다. 본 논문은 분류학적 전환으로서의 과학 혁명이라는 쿤의 통찰이 존재론적 전환으로서의 과학 혁명이라는 관점으로 일반화될 수 있다고 결론내린다.

Different concepts may represent different ontological categories, and ontological differences are reflected in our ordinary language. In addition, there is some evidence showing that the knowledge of ontological categories affects our cognitive processes, including conceptual learning. It is claimed, in this paper, that in order to provide a better framework for scientific concepts and conceptual changes, we need to take the ontological knowledge associated with concepts seriously. Kuhn in his later writings characterized revolutionary conceptual changes as taxonomic shifts; however, some episodes of conceptual changes include the transformation from object concepts to process concepts - which can be called major ontological shifts. I argue that Kuhn's insight into scientific revolutions as taxonomic changes should be generalized as a view of "scientific revolutions as ontological shifts."