공급망에서 발생한 인권침해에 대한 법적 규제: 미국 도드-프랭크법 제1502조를 중심으로 : Legal Approach to Human Rights Abuses Committed in Supply Chains - Section 1502 of Dodd-Frank Act (2010)

Abstract

본고는 2010년에 제정된 미국 도드-프랭크법 제1502조를 소개하고 공급망에서 발생한 인권침해에 대한 법적 규제라는 관점에서 비평하려는 것이다. 원래 도드-프랭크법은 2008년 금융위기를 계기로 드러난 문제를 해소하기 위한 금융개혁법이다. 하지만 법의 제정과정에서 금융개혁과는 다소 거리가 있어 보이는 제1502조가 삽입되었다. 이 조항은 콩고산 분쟁광물을 이용하여 제품을 생산하는 기업에게 자신들이 이용한 광물이 콩고분쟁에 기여했는지 여부를 공개하도록 강제함으로써 이곳에서 벌어지는 극단적인 비인도적인 상황을 종식시키려는 의도를 담고 있다. 본고가 이 조항에 관심을 가지는 이유는 이것이 공급망에 대한 기업의 인권책임을 법제도화한 사례로 볼 수 있기 때문이다. 제1502조는 공급망에서 발생한 인권침해에 대한 구매자의 책임이라는 관점에서 볼 때, 여러 측면에서 주목할 만하다. 1) 무엇보다 제1502조는 공급망에서 발생한 인권침해와 관련하여 구매자에게 법적 책임을 부과하려는 최근의 흐름을 반영한다. 이는 공급망 이슈에 대한 기존의 접근법이 대체로 자발주의에 기초함으로써 실효성 논란에 끊임없이 휩싸인 점을 극복하려는 시도이다. 2) 제1502조는 콩고지역의 피묻은 분쟁광물의 이용을 직접 금지하는 대신에, 피묻은 분쟁광물을 이용했는지 여부를 공개할 의무를 부과했다. 이는 기업과 국가 사이의 정보불균형을 해소하면서 동시에 해외규제의 어려움을 극복하는 방안이 된다. 3) 국제사회에서 기업의 인권책임과 관련하여 인권실사(human rights due diligence)는 매우 중요한 개념으로 등장했는데, 제1502조는 인권실사를 법적 의무로서 부과한 세계 최초의 입법이다. 이로써 제1502조는 사실상 기업에게 공급망에서의 인권침해를 방지⋅완화할 적극적인 역할을 부과한다. 4) 제1502조는 증권법을 이용하여 기업에게 공급망에 관한 인권책임을 부과한다. 증권법이 인권문제를 직접 다루는 것에 대해서 논란이 많지만, 거기에는 상당한 정도의 정당화 근거가 있다. 5) 제1502조는 사실상 기업에게 공급망에서 발생하는 인권침해에 기여하지 않았다고 하더라도 자신의 비용으로 그 인권침해를 방지⋅완화할 의무를 부과하는 것으로 보인다. 기업은 그것을 해결할 적절한 위치에 있으며 그 비용을 부담할 능력이 있는 것으로 간주됐다. 이러한 새로운 측면들은 많은 논란을 일으켰지만, 대체로 법원을 통해서 그 정당성이 인정됐으며, 콩고 현장에서도 긍정적 변화를 유발하고 있는 것으로 보인다. 이것이 의미하는 바는 도드-프랭크법 제1502조가 공급망에서 발생한 인권침해에 대한 법적 접근과 관련하여 하나의 유력한 모델이 될 수 있다는 것이다.

This article reviews Section 1502 of Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 (Dodd-Frank Act) (hereafter Section 1502) as one of legal regulations on the human rights abuses committed in supply chains. The Dodd-Frank Act bill was introduced to overhaul the US financial regulatory system which had revealed its loopholes during the Great Recession of 2008. During the legislative process, however, a seemingly different-in-kind provision, Section 1502, was inserted as an amendment to the Act. The provision intends to end the extremely inhumanitarian situation of the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) and its neighboring countries by requiring companies that use conflict minerals for their products to reveal whether the minerals benefited armed groups in the region. This article reviews this provision because it is one of the earliest attempts where the law is mobilized to address human rights violations committed in supply chains. Section 1502 has many important and novel features in terms of buyers responsibility for the human rights abuses committed in its supply chains. First of all, it reflects the recent trend to hold companies legally responsible for the human rights abuses in supply chains. It provides an alternative to the voluntaristic approach to supply issues, which were highly doubted for its lack of effectiveness. Secondly, it requires companies to reveal whether they used tainted conflict minerals, instead of directly prohibiting their use, by which it tries to overcome the information imbalance between state and company and the difficulty in regulating human rights abuses abroad. Thirdly, it is the first law in the world to have adopted the notion of due diligence in relation with human rights promotion. The idea of human rights due diligence was first introduced in the UN Framework on Business and Human Rights (2008) and has become a crucial component of international soft laws on corporate human rights responsibility. Its adoption into law implies that complies are actually required not only to reveal certain informations on supply chains but also to take positive measures to prevent or mitigate human rights violations committed in supply chains. Fourthly, it is incorporated into a securities law to impose corporate human rights responsibility for its supply chains. While there were heated disputes over the appropriateness of securities law as a means to pursue social causes that is not material to the financial interests of shareholders, the provision was justified and recognized on several grounds. Fifthly, it imposes on companies the duty to prevent and mitigate human rights violations in supply chains even if they did not contribute to the violations. Buyers are considered to be in an appropriate position to address the human rights violations in supply chains and to be able to bear its cost. Despite many controversies caused by these features, Section 1502 and the SECs final rules for implementing it were mostly sanctioned by the court and bring positive changes on the ground in DRC region. It means that the approach taken by Section 1502 can be an alternative model for further legal approach to tackle human rights violations committed in supply chains.