규장각에 소장된 洪奭周의 필사본 문집

Hong Seok-ju's Three Manuscripts of Collection of Works in Kyujanggak Institute for Korean Studies

현재 규장각에는 홍석주의 문집으로 판단되는 3종의 필사본이 전해진다. 17책, 36권 18책, 44권 20책이 그것이다. 본고는 이 3종의 필사본 문집을 분석하여 각 문집이 편찬된 시기를 추정하고 그 내용적 특징을 검토하였다. 는 홍석주가 생전에 문집을 편찬하기 위해 작성한 자료집으로 판단한다. 총 17책 가운데 1~15책은 홍석주가 작성한 글을 시간 순으로 정리하고, 16~17책은 홍석주가 1836년에 벼슬길에서 물러난 이후 1842년까지 정리한 것으로 추정된다. 은 1864년에 한장석이 편찬한 홍석주 문집의 초고로 판단된다. 한 장석은 홍석주의 외손자이다. 이 책은 글의 종류를 구분하고 시간 순으로 정리했으며, 여러 사람이 분담하여 베끼고 卷次를 매겼다. 이 책에는 수정 표시가 많이 남아있어 한장석이 편찬한 원본으로 판단한다. 은 1876년에 한장석이 편찬한 홍석주 문집의 최종본을 20세기에 재필사한 後寫本으로 판단한다. 여기에는 홍석주의 詩가 처음으로 수록되었다. 이 문집은 와 을 비롯해 홍석주가 작성한 글 전체를 대상으로 하여 다시 선별한 것으로 판단된다. 규장각에 소장된 홍석주의 필사본 문집은 ⇒ ⇒ 의 순으로 편찬되었다. 이는 조선시대의 문집이 草稿에서 定稿로 정리되는 과정을 잘 보여주는 사례라 할 수 있다.

There are three manuscripts of Hong Seok-ju's collection of works in Kyujanggak Institute for Korean Studies. It's hakhae 17 volumes, Yeoncheon-munjip 18 volumes, Yeoncheon-seonsaeng-munjip 20 volumes. This paper is written to understand when the manuscripts were compiled and what was the content characteristics of them. Hakhae is presumed the manuscript compiled by Hong Seok-ju himself. The manuscript's prior 15 volumes were compiled in chronological order and the rest 2 volumes were compiled the works written between 1836 and 1842. Yeoncheon-munjip is the first version of Hong Seok-ju's collection of works compiled by Han Jang-seok in 1864. Han Jang-seok was Hong's daughter's son. This manuscript was classified the kind of works and compiled them in chronological order. Many persons wrote the manuscript and decided the volume's order. Yeoncheon-munjip is presumed the original manuscript compiled by Han Jang-seok himself, because it remains many correction marks. Yeoncheon-seonsaeng-munjip is the last version of Hong Seok-ju's collection of works compiled by Han Jang-seok in 1876. But the manuscript possessed in Kyujanggak Institute for Korean Studies was rewritten in the early 201h Century. This manuscript contains Hong Seok-ju's poems for the first time. On Yeoncheon-munjip, Han Jangseok recollected Hong's all works with the works contained on Hakhae and Yeoncheon-munjip. Hong Seok-ju's three manuscripts' chronological lineup is Hakhae, Yeoncheon-munjip, Yeoncheon-seonsaeng-munjip. This three manuscripts are good examples to show the whole course of compiling the Literati's collection of works in the Joseon Dynasty.

Hong Seok-ju; Han Jang-seok; manuscript; Hakhae(學海); Yeoncheon-munjip(淵泉文集); Yeoncheon-seonsaeng-munjip(淵泉先生文集); 홍석주; 한장석; 필사본; 학해; 연천문집; 연천선생문집