姜曰廣使行文學攷 : A Study on Literary Works of Jiang Yueguang during Mission Travel to Choseon

Abstract

강왈광은 明熹宗의 황자 탄생을 알리는 사절단의 正使로서 1626년에 조선을 다녀갔다. 그는 1626년 5월 23일(음력 4월 28일) 산동의 등주를 출발하여 6월 13일(음력 5월 20일) 椵島에 상륙하였고, 7월 6일(음력 6월 13일) 한양에 도착하였다. 7월 14일(음력 6월 21일) 한양을 출발하여 8월 6일(음력 윤6월 15일) 鐵山에 도착하였고, 같은 달 13일(음력 22일) 蛇浦에서 출항하여 9월 2일(음력 7월 12일) 등주에 도착하였다. 9월 12일(음력 22일) 등주를 떠나 10월 11일(음력 8월 22일) 북경에 도착하였고, 다음 날에 복명하였다. 그는 사행 여정에서 시문을 지어 조선의 관료 문인들과 수창하였고, 일정을 일기체로 기록하였다. 그와 조선 관료가 주고받은 시는 『(丙寅)皇華集』에 실렸고, 일기체 사행록은 『輶軒紀事』라고 이름을 붙였다. 그가 조선 사행에서 지은 작품은 시 40수, 산문 10수이며, 여기에 조선의 관료 13명이 105수를 화작하였다. 그의 시에는 그가 사행 내내 고심했던 두 가지 상반된 의식과 그의 인품이 잘 나타나 있다. 그는 明朝의 사절로서 중화의 자부심을 품고 있었으며, 동시에 동북방 만주족의 굴기를 위기로 느끼고 있었다. 따라서 그는 중화를 전파한다는 자부심을 반복 표현하였으며, 조선의 관료들에게 만주의 위협에 함께 대처하자는 의견 또한 누차 피력하였다. 한편, 그의 시에는 고결하고 강직한 그의 성품이 드러나 있다. 그는 산수를 좋아하고 眞情을 토로하는 시인이었다. 조선의 산수에 대해 찬탄하고 만나는 사람들을 진심으로 대하여 교유하였다. 그는 조선으로 출사할 때 조선의 물건을 한 푼도 가져 오지 않으리라고 맹세하였다. 그는 맹세를 지켰으며, 1649년 명나라에 대한 절개를 지켜 순절하였다. 그의 이런 강직하고 청렴한 성품은 조선을 오가며 지은 시문이 실려 있는 『(丙寅)皇華集』과 『輶軒紀事』에서 고스란히 빛나고 있다.

Jiang Yueguang(姜曰廣, 1584-1649), as a senior envoy to notice the birth of a son of Ming Emperor Xizong(熹宗), visited Choseon in 1626. He started sailing Bo Sea from Dengzhou(登州) China on March 23rd and landed at Gado(椵島) Choseon on June 13th. He arrived in Hanyang on July 7th and went on the mission successfully. He left Hanyang on July 14th and finally arrived in Beijing on October 10th. During deplomatic journey, Jiang Yueguang composed 40 verses and 10 proses. 13 officials of Chosen composed 105 verses for replying to his works. He also wrote a diary during that time. The verses by him and Chosen officials were collected in (Byeongin)Hwanghwajip(皇華集). His diary was titled as Youxuanjishi(輶軒紀事). His senses and emotions are well expressed in his verses. Two contradictory senses, the pride of Royal envoy and sense of crisis to the rise of Manchuria, were conflicting with each other in his consciousness. Therefore he repeatedly expressed his pride spreading Sino-centralism abroad, and he asked Choseon officials cooperation to fight against Manchuria as well. Jiang Yueguang was a man of integrity and a lover of mountains and waters. He formed sincere friendships with officials of Choseon. His verses are full of his purity and morality. When he started sailing to Choseon, he sware to never get one coin of Choseon. This swear came true. He committed suicide to keep fidelity for Ming dynasty in 1649. His nature and life completely conform to Confucian scholar-official. His literary works composed during travel to Choseon reflect his spirit.