1880년대 <漢城旬報>의 중국 인식 : Perceiving China of the Hansŏng Sunbo

Abstract

본 연구는 의 중국 관련 기사 구성, 중국에 대한 인식 및 보도 논조를 중심으로 에 나타난 중국 인식을 고찰하였다. 는 중국을 중심으로 하는 동아시아 질서 및 국제사회에서의 중국 위상 변화에 대해 지대한 관심을 가지고 있었음을 보여준다. 이러한 관심은 중국 관련 기사, 특히 청불전쟁 보도 자료가 압도적인 비중을 차지했음을 통해 알 수 있다. 또한 본 연구는 에서 중국에 대한 친화적인 태도가 드러남을 보여준다. 이는 주로 다음과 같은 네 가지 측면에서 잘 나타난다. 첫째, 는 중국을 비록 서양 열강에 비해 낙후되어 있지만 전망이 밝은 대국으로 묘사하고 있다. 는 동아시아 문명에 대해서는 긍정적인 시각으로 바라보았지만, 반면에 서양 문명에 대해서는 완전히 인정하고 지지하는 입장이 아니었다. 둘째, 는 중국인을 비록 지금은 고난에 허덕이지만 언젠가는 충분히 부활할 수 있는 지혜롭고 미래가 밝은 집단으로 묘사했다. 또한 중국 국내 및 조선에서 근무하고 있는 중국 관리들과 병사들에 대해 찬사를 아끼지 않았다. 셋째, 는 그 당시 중국과 대치 상황에 있었던 프랑스에 대해서는 비판적인 입장을 취하였다. 즉, 프랑스를 중국과 달리 자기의 힘을 믿고 약한 자를 능욕(恃强凌弱)하는 소인배로 표현하며 강렬한 아시아 유대의식을 드러내고 있다. 넷째, 한성순보 사건을 통해 보면 중국에 대한 부정적인 태도를 보였다고 판단할 수도 있으나, 이러한 부정적인 태도는 일시적인 현상에 불과했다.

This article examines how Hansŏng Sunbo perceived China focusing on its news reports and tone of voice. Hansŏng Sunbo paid particular attention to the changing status of China in the international relations as well as Sino-centric Asian order. Focusing on Sino-French War, Hansŏng Sunbo expressed favorable stance towards China. The pro-China attitudes were particularly seen in the following four facets. First, although Hansŏng Sunbo admitting China having fallen behind in comparison to the western great powers, it nevertheless portrays China as a great power with a promising future. While expressing respect to East Asian civilization, in contrast, Hansŏng Sunbo did not give full recognition and support to Western civilization. Second, the Hansŏng Sunbo illuminated the Chinese as a group of people with great possibility who could challenge hardship of the time. Similarly, it lavished compliments on both Chinese government officials and soldiers stationed in Korea. Third, the Hansŏng Sunbo took on a critical position to France in its confrontation with China at the time. France was characterized as a petty nation which, unlike China, "relied on its strength and violated the weak," displaying strong notion of Asian solidarity. Fourth, the negative attitude towards China in the course of "Hansŏng Sunbo incident' was a mere passing phase.