조선시대 장서목록을 통해 본 규장각 소장 경부(經部) 문헌의 가치 : On the Merit of Kyujanggak Collection of Confucian Classics from the Bibliographical Perspective of Joseon Dynasty

Abstract

세계 각지의 한학 연구자들 대부분은 한국에 소장된 중국문헌을 중시하고 그 가운데에서도 특히 현재 서울대학교에 위치한 규장각을 장서의 요충지로 꼽는다. 규장각(奎章閣)이라는 명칭은 중국에서 유래하였다. 원나라 문종(文宗)은 천력(天曆) 2년(1329) 3월 수도에 규장각을 세우고 서적과 서화를 모아 소장하였으며 우집(虞集)·가구사(柯九思)와 함께 이름난 서예 작품과 그림에 대해 토론하는 것을 일로 삼았다고 한다. 그러나 문종의 죽음에 따라 이 규장각도 점차 쇠락의 길을 걷기 시작했다. 이와 관련하여 살도랄(薩都剌)의 규장각감흥

(奎章閣感興) 이라는 시에는 꽃이 지고 봄이 깊은데 각문(閣門)은 닫혀 있네[花落春深鎖閣門], 꽃이 지고 봄이 깊은 것이 작년과 비슷하네[花落春深似去年]라는 탄식이 보인다. 이윽고 혜종(惠宗) 지원(至元) 6년(1340) 11월에는 선문각(宣文閣)으로 이름이 바뀌었던 바, 규장각이 중국에 존재했던 기간은 12년밖에 되지 않는다. 한국의 규장각이 처음으로 설치된 시점은 조선시대 정조(正祖) 연간으로 추정할 수 있다. 규장각은 조선왕조의 도서관으로 기능하였다. 당시의 장서는 3만여 책으로 그 중 동본(東本), 즉 조선본은 약 1만여 책이고 화본(華本), 즉 중국본은 2만 책 가량이었다. 이후 대원군 시대(1864년 이후)의 규모 축소를 거쳐 1895년 개화파 정부 시기에는 규장원(奎章院)으로 명칭을 고쳤다가 1897년 수구파 정부에서 옛 명칭을 회복하였다.

The article evaluates the Kyujanggak collection of Confucian Classics rest on the basis of the bibliography of Joseon Dynasty. Firstly, from the aspect of records, editors comments in Kyujang Chongmok show significance of proposing overall view of books

when tracking down their academic sources, or sometimes further develop into criticizing certain academic traditions. Next, we should pay special attention to those versions which the Korean edition(東本) differs from the Chinese edition(華本) preserved by the royal library. Korean editions more or less present distinctions from the Chinese editions, it is necessary to pick up the important ones to have them photocopied. Moreover, the article suggests a hypothesis of Nam(南) tagged in Seogo Catalogue, hoping to bring further discussion. Finally, on the content, emphasis on texts about Four Books and Ritual Studies demonstrates its unique feature. When compared with folk collection of books, it would become clearer that there is relation between great tradition and little tradition, and illustrative works on ritual studies composed by Joseon scholars are exactly the representative of communication between the two traditions.