4세기 고구려 南道·北道의 실체와 그 성격 : Truth and Characteristics of Koguryos South and North Routes in 4th Century

Abstract

교통로는 인간과 물자가 이동하는 線的공간이다. 교통로는 인간의 주거와 생산 시설이 집중된 주요 지역들을 연결하여 자원의 집적·분배의 역할을 수행하고 이를 통해 고도화된 정치 운영을 가능케 한다. 특히 통신 수단의 발달이 제한적이었던 고대 국가에서는 권력의 투사와 지식과 정보의 전달, 물리력의 행사 등이 교통로를 매개로 이루어졌다. 고대 교통로에 대한 이해를 통해 우리는 고대 국가 발전 단계와 영역의 확장, 당시인들이 가지고 있던 지리적 관념, 지방과 이민족에 대한 통제, 외국과의 갈등과 전쟁 양태, 문물 교류 등에 대해 보다 실체적이고 확장된 이해를 도모할 수 있다. 고구려의 교통로와 관련해 가장 많은 연구 성과가 축적되어 있는 것은 4세기 중반 前燕과의 전쟁 과정에서 확인되는 南道와 北道문제이다. 이는 관련 사료가 비교적 풍부하게 남아 있는 데다 전쟁의 승패가 교통로라는 요인에 의해 결정되는 특수한 양상을 보였다는 점에서 일찍부터 주목을 받았기 때문이다. 다만 남도와 북도의 경로를 어떻게 설정할지에 대해서는 아직 학계의 의견이 통일되지 못한 상황이며, 최근까지도 새로운 견해들이 제기되고 있다.

The largest number of cumulative studies on Koguryo's traffic routes have highlighted the issues concerning the south and north routes used in a war with Former Yan(前燕) founded by Moyong of the Seonbi tribe. Lots of studies inconclusively investigated the exact locations of the south and north routes. Presumably, the north route covered Musun→Sojaha→Youngreungjin→Yukdoha→Hwanin→Shingaiha→Jipan, which was consistent with the route Weis general Mugugeom(毋丘儉) had taken to invade Koguryo approximately a century before the war between Koguryo and Former Yan. The south route corresponded to the road on the Taijaha coast. At the end of the south route, there was Mokjeoseong, where Former Yans army defeated King Gogukwons army. Bukchi(北置) and Namhyup(南陝) are the terms found in and , describing the smooth straight traffic route around Musun, which was the access road to the north route, and the meandering valley topography on the Taijaha coast, respectively. Former Yans commanders preferred the north route, which had been controlled by Hyeondogun, as they had more geographic information. They took as a precedent the route taken by Mugugeom who had successfully conquered Koguryo about a century earlier.