17세기 후반~20세기 초 役價導掌의 발생기원과 위상 변화 - 載寧郡 餘勿坪 장토를 중심으로 : The origin of Yeokgadojang(役價導掌) and status change between late 17th century and early 20th century - Focused on the farmland of Yeomulpyeong of Jaeryoung county

Abstract

職田法이 폐지되고 임진왜란으로 토지가 황폐화되면서 재정 상황이 악화된 궁방은 주로 折受를 통해 궁방의 주요한 경제적 기반인 궁방전을 확보하였다. 그런데 절수는 원칙적으로 無主陳荒地를 대상으로 했기 때문에, 이들 토지가 장토로 기능하기 위해서는 개간 작업을 거쳐야 했다. 개간 작업은 궁방이 담당하기도 했지만 민들이 담당하는 경우도 있었다. 민들이 物力을 들여 개간한 궁방전에는 宮房―中畓主―作人이라는 중층적 토지소유구조가 형성되었다. 중답주는 궁방전을 起墾作畓하고 장토 관리에 필요한 비용을 부담하면서, 끊임없는 拒納과 抗租를 통해 권한을 신장시켜, 궁방전의 실질적 소유자로 자리매김하며 궁방전을 침해해 간 존재였다. 이러한 중답주가 존재했던 대표적인 장토로는 載寧郡餘勿坪장토를 들 수 있다. 그런데 궁방전에는 중답주와 발생기원이 비슷한 役價導掌이 있었다. 역가도장은 자신의 자금으로 궁방전을 개간하거나 築堰築筒하고 도장에 差定된 자였다. 발생기원의 측면에서 중답주와 역가도장은 비슷한 존재였던 것이다. 그런데 중답주와 마찬가지로 역가도장이 존재했던 대표적인 장토 역시 재령군 여물평 장토였다.

Yeokgadojang cultivated the waste land and acquired the authority capable of managing the farmland as it is appointed to Dojang, Royal Household made the waste land as the paddy field and became to expand the economic base by taking the bribe. Royal Household and Dojang were the symbiotic relationship being of help to build the mutual economic base in terms of occurrence origin. There has been Jungdabju(中畓主) participating in the cultivation other than the Yeokgadojang in the farmland of Yeomulpyeong. Accordingly, the farmland of Yeomulpyeong at the initial stage has been formed as the multilayered structure called Royal HouseholdDojang – Jungdabju - tenant farmer. By the way, Royal Household in 19th century excluded Dojang in the management of farmland and aimed to deny even Jungdabju. Royal Household alike Jungdabju excluded Dojang in the management of farmland to secure the ownership as Dojang invaded the Royal Household lands and has become the real owner. The status of Yeokgadojang as the existence like the private landowner invading the Royal households lands by enforcing the authority has been changed. Even though the person being engaged in the task of Royal Family has been realized as the center of Yeokgadojang in the initial state that Yeokgadojang occurs, persons being the low-ranking government officials have been realized as the center in the period of Great Han Empire. Yeokgadojang of period of Great Han Empire was the economic base of persons aiming to accumulate the wealth by promoting the increase of social status as the low-ranking government officials.