유몽인의 1623년 : A Study on the 1623 of Yu Mong-in(柳夢寅)

Keywords

Yu Mong-in(柳夢寅)Coup of the King In-Jo(仁祖反正)King Kwanghaegun(光海君)the Fidelity to his Principle(節義),the Buk-in(北人, Northerners Party)the Seo-in(西人, Westerners Party)유몽인(柳夢寅)인조반정(仁祖反正)광해군(光海君)절의(節義)북인(北人)서인(西人)

Abstract

柳夢寅(1559∼1623)은 광해군대 大北派에 의해 주도된 廢母殺弟에 반대한 수많은 지식인 중 한 명이다. 동시에 광해군과 대북정권에 대항하여 발발한 인조반정 직후 광해군을 위해 立節한 유일한 지식인이다. 전자는 자신도 북인이면서 오히려 서인과 정치적 입장을 함께 한 경우이며, 후자는 자신도 서인처럼 광해군대 후반의 亂政에 비판적이었으면서 오히려 반정에는 홀로 항거한 경우이다. 유몽인은 폐모론을 주도한 李爾瞻(1560∼1623)에게도 비판적이었지만, 반정을 주도한 李貴(1557∼1633)에게도 동의하지 않았다. 거의 동년배인 이이첨과는 선조 말년의 광해군 옹위에 함께 하였고 역시 거의 동년배인 이귀와는 牛溪成渾의 문하에서 함께 수학한 친구였다.

Yu Mong-in(柳夢寅, 1559~1623) is one of numerous intellectuals against dethronement of queen and killing brother(廢母殺弟) by the Dae-buk(大北) faction during Reign of King Kwanghae-gun(光海君). At the same time, he is the sole intellectual adhere to the Fidelity to his Principle(節義) for King Kwanghae-gun(光海君). Yu Mong-in's these political posture is What for? To answer this, I trace the six months process from Coup of the king In-Jo(仁祖反正, 1623.3) to Yu Mong-in's dying day(1623.8). And I examine the historical and literary tradition and the meaning of the Fidelity to his Principle(節義) for King Kwanghae-gun(光海君).