<林將軍傳> 소재 <摠兵歌> 연구 : A Study of in

Abstract

한 사람의 일대기를 기록하는 일은 傳의 전통적인 영역이다. 고대 서사시에서 영웅의 일대기가 노래로 전승되는 경우는 있었지만, 한 인물의 일대기를 기록하는 양식은 傳류를 통해서 기록되었다. 그런데, 조선후기 시가문학에서 어떤 대상에 대한 서정적 감정을 노래한 것이 아니라, 한 사람의 일대기를 서사적 전개로 구현한 가사작품이 전하고 있어 주의 깊게 살펴 볼 필요가 있다. 본고에서 주목하고자 하는 에수록된 는 역적으로 몰려 억울하게 죽었으나, 훗날에 萬古忠臣이라고 일컬어진 林慶業(1594~1646)의 삶을 일대기 형식으로 구현한 가사작품이다. 임경업은 반역 죄인을 기록한 赤書에 이름이 등재된 이후, 거의 반세기 동안 세상에 언급되지 않았는데, 宋時烈(1607~1689)이 에서 崇明尊周의 화신으로 평가하면서 임경업을 재평가하려는 노력이 이어졌다. 또 임경업의 아들 林重蕃(1628~1700)의 상소로 인하여, 肅宗·英祖代에는 조선정부 차원에서 伸冤復官해 주고, 시호도 하사했으며, 사당에는 忠烈祠라는 편액을 내리기도 했다. 그리고 정조대에 임경업의 遺文과 遺跡을 비롯하여 여러 관련 자료들을 집대성한 가 편찬되면서, 임경업의 추모 및 현양사업은 거의 마무리 되었다. 이후 純宗代에 이르기까지 임경업에 대한 조선정부의 지극한 관심은 계속 되었다.

This study aims to find out the author and the written period of in < ImJangGunJeon> and understand the oeuvres to seek the status of this piece of work in the flow of history of 19th century Gasa literature. is one of the Gasa piece which describes the life of Im Gyung- Up(1592~1646) in which contains numerous records of Im Gyung-Up from the late 17th century to early 19th century. It is considered to be created as a response to classic poetry about discussion of Im Gyung-Up as part of reevaluation of Im Gyung-Up after the 17th century. The author of is Jeong Wu-Ryang(1692~1754) who wrote funeral oration dedicated to the shrine of Im Gyung-Up in 1727. He represented the king'stance with solemn and courtesy expression in funeral oration written in Chinese letter, while in Korean version, he implemented the personal resentment and feelings about the life and death of Im Gyung-Up in detail. While descriptively developing the life of Im Gyung-Up, at the part where describes the hardship that Im Gyung-Up suffered, the voice of Im Gyung-Up and poetic narrator is mixed together, and the individual voice of poetic narrator rises at the part where Im Gyung-Up dies. When Jeong Wu-Ryang was writing a piece about Im Gyung-Up, he mainly referred to the record of Im Gyung-Up's life. The record of Im Gyung-Up was quiet popular of the day, which became the basis of . Meanwhile, it seems like the reaction of readers were interfered in the process of documenting in 19th century which was originally written in 18th century. The speculation is backed up by stories seen in oral folktales or classical novels not found in the record but reflected in . This can be explained as the combination of authors resent toward tragic life of Im Gyung-Up being the basis of the writing and the popular awareness such as resentment toward unfulfilled desire of hero, psychology to strain from the sense of defeat with fictional novel. When considering the Gasa in late Chosun dynasty was mostly dominated by the voice of people who live in ordinary space, it can be explained that the which described the life of the third person, Im Gyung-Up has transformed aspect. Also, considering the fact that many materials in ImJangGunJeonwere edited with an intention to enhance the accomplishments and family of Im Gyung-Up, can be also pointed out that it was a material utilized to highlight the nobility and filial piety of the Im family.