최인훈 소설에 나타난 기억과 반복의 의미에 대한 연구 - <구운몽>, <회색인>, <서유기>, <서유기>를 중심으로 : Study of the meaning of memory and repetition in the novels of Choi In-hoon - Focusing on , , ,

Keywords memoryrepetitiongrey manJourney to the WestHenri BergsonWalter Benjamin기억반복회색인서유기앙리 베르그손발터 벤야민

Abstract

최인훈은 에서, 선후 작품들 사이에서 부르고, 받고, 그렇게 대화하는 관계를 문학사의 연속성으로 보고 그러한 인식에서 일련의 고전 명칭 차용 작품들을 썼다고 밝힌 바 있다. 은 그런 인식에서 발표된 첫 장편소설이라 할 수 있고, 장편 가 그 뒤를 잇고 있으며 이후 동일한 제목으로 중편 가 또 한 번 창작되었다. 그런데 이 텍스트들은 명칭을 차용한 고전 작품들과는 물론이고 각 텍스트 사이에도 서로 밀접한 관련성을 보인다는 점에서 상호텍스트로 함께 논의할 필요가 있다. 그리고 이러한 과 사이에는, 와 연작 관계로 인식되어 온 이라는 문제작이 놓여 있다. 본고의 대상이 되는 텍스트는, 발표 순서로 보면, (1962)→(1963~1964)→장편 (1966)→중편 (?) 순이며, 패러디, 연작 소설, 다시쓰기 등 다양한 방향에서 연관 지을 수 있다. 특히 최인훈은 서유기라는 제목으로 상이한 작품을 두 번 창작하였는데 과 연관 관계를 드러내는 장편 에 비해 중편 는 크게 주목 받지 못했다.

This thesis makes an analysis using intertexts , , and Seoyugi that explore the underlying presence of the past through memory and repetition in the novels of Choi In-hoon. For this, the paper refers to Henri Bergsons perception of the past and memory, which departs from a one-sided conception of time, and the closely associated concept of repetition highlighted by Gilles Deleuze. This paper also refers to Walter Benjamins understanding of the history of philosophy (Geschichtsphilosophie) that seeks to save the past through remembrance (Eingedenken). Choi In-hoon illustrated the existence of a grey man in everyday life through his writing in . However, examining intertexts and reveals that the grey man possesses the potential to be more than a lethargic outsider but someone who can set off and Journey to the West toward the past. In these texts, the past is portrayed in a multilayered structure and goes together with the present. The Journey to the West toward the past is a repetition of memories, and this repetition creates new significance. One of the newly found meanings is discovering ones true self. The Journey to the West to embrace ones roots reveals the multilayered nature of existence. Furthermore, the grey man encounters characters seeking to be saved in his Journey to the West and among them are real-life historical figures. The past gains a voice as these characters come to life in history, and in this regard, the theme is also connected to Benjamins view that underscores the duty of historians to save the past. To this end, Choi In-hoons novels deserve a more active assessment for their significance in seeking to explore and uncover Korean archaeological writing.