공적개발원조(ODA) 정책과정에서 의회 역할에 관한 비판적 검토: 캐나다와 미국 의회의 사례 비교와 한국적 함의 : A Comparative Study of Role of the Parliament in ODA Decision Making Process: Canadian Parliament, the U.S. Congress, and Korean Assembly

Abstract

급변하는 국제개발협력 지형 속에서 다양한 행위자의 등장은 국제개발협력 분야에서 원조효과성의 이슈와 함께 최근 주목받는 부분이다. 이 중 의회의 적극적 역할에 대한 요구가 높아지고 있는 상황에서, 본 연구는 2030 개발 의제 SDGs 시대를 맞이하여 개발협력 분야에서의 의회 역할에 대한 당위성을 추적하고자 선진 공여국 의회를 사례 연구하였다. 사례연구의 대상인 캐나다와 미국 의회는 개발협력 분야에서의 입법 및 감사기능을 통하여 의회가 미치는 영향력이 달라짐을 확인하였는데 이 과정에서 전통적으로 의회의 감시기능이 취약한 의원내각제 국가인 캐나다 의회에서도 정부에 대한 의회의 비판적 역할이 나타나고 있음을 살펴보았다. 동시에, 미국 의회 또한 지속적 견제기능을 통하여 정부의 대외원조정책에 대한 견제를 하고 있다는 점은 개발협력 분야에서 정치제도의 차이에도 불구하고 지속적으로 의회의 비판기능이 강화되는 모습을 보여준다.

Diversified architects of current international development cooperation put an emphasis on the roles of many new actors including the parliaments. In order to enhance the aid effectiveness, research on the role of parliaments in development cooperation has been paid attention to the empowerment of parliament not only in the sense of institutionalization but also in real activities. This study demonstrates that Canadian parliament and the U.S. Congress show differentiated role in foreign assistance. Although the parliamentary state limits the influence of the parliament over the executive, recently Canadian parliament has made effort to enhance the oversight regarding the activities of the relevant ministry regarding the ODA budget. At the same time, U.S. Congress showed relatively strong control power over the foreign assistance policy. The study shows that the role of the parliament on ODA issues has increased over time, from which policy implication for Korean parliament would be derived.