개인주의가 유가사회에 대한 윤리적 충격 - 대만사회를 중심으로 : The Ethical Impact on Confucian Society by Individualism - With Taiwan Society as an Example

Abstract

1988년 계엄령 해제 이전, 유학은 대만 사회에서 주류 이데올로기였다. 중화민국(대만) 헌법이 전적으로 시행된 이래, 유학은 도전을 받아 왔고 그 전반적 영향력은 점차 감소되었다. 현재 대만에서 실행되는 헌법은 자유민주주의 개념 위에 세워졌고, 자유주의의 핵심은 개인주의이다. 그와 반대로 유학은 집단주의이다. 따라서 유가 윤리에 가한 개인주의의 충격은 뚜렷하고 또 포괄적이다. 이 글은 대만을 하나의 온전한 사례로 삼아, 개인주의 윤리가 득세한 자유주의 사회의 도덕과 유가 윤리 사이의 충돌을 분석하고자 한다.

Before the lifting of the martial law in 1988, Confucianism was the dominant ideology in Taiwan society. Ever since the Constitution of the Republic of China (Taiwan) has fully enforced, Confucianism has been challenged and its overall influences have gradually reduced. The Constitution now practiced in Taiwan is built upon the concept of liberal democracy, and the core of liberalism is individualism. By contrast, Confucianism is collectivism. Therefore the impact of individualism on Confucian ethics is evident and comprehensive. This article, taking Taiwan as a perfect example, tries to analyze the conflict between Confucian ethics and the morality of a liberal society where the individualism prevails.