김재권에게 있어서 행위 설명과 설명적 실재론

Jaegwon Kim on Action Explanation and Explanatory Realism

김재권은 최근의 일련의 논문에서 우리가 우리 자신의 행위를 설명하고 이해하는 방식은 다른 자연 현상을 설명하고 이해하는 방식과는 완전히 다르다고 주장한다. 자기 자신의 행위 설명은 일반 법칙에 의존하지도, 그 인과적 기원에 대한 정보를 제공하지도 않고, 오로지 그것을 정당화하는 이유에 의해서 설명이 이루어진다. 본 논문에서 필자는 우선 김재권의 행위 설명에 대한 이론을 개괄하고, 이에 대한 김재권의 해석이 중대한 문제를 가지고 있음을 지적한다. 그리고 이 문제를 해소하기 위한 한 가지 제안을 한다. 제안의 요점은 행위에 대한 김재권 식의 모형을 따르는 행위 설명도 인과-법칙적인 설명과 마찬가지로 모종의 형이상학적 의존 관계에 의해 뒷받침되는 설명으로 보아야하며, 이런 의존 관계를 포착하기 위해서는 법칙에 의해 뒷받침되는 인과 관계와는 다른 소위 행위자-인과(agent-causation)와 같은 것에 호소해야 한다는 것이다.

In his recent papers, Jaegwon Kim argues that the way we explain and understand our own actions is completely different from the way we explain and understand other phenomena. Unlike explanations of other phenomena, our explanations of our own actions neither rely on general laws nor provide information about the causal provenance of actions. Rather, they explain actions only by justifying them. In this paper, I review Kims model of action explanations, and I claim that Kim's construal of such explanations has an important problem. And I argue that to resolve this problem, we need to construe the Kim-style explanations as realistic explanations grounded on a certain metaphysical dependence relation. Specifically, I claim that such explanations need to be seen as grounded on something like agent-causation.

Philosophy of Mind; Philosophy of Action; Jaegwon Kim; Action Explanation; Normative Explanation; Explanatory Realism; Agent-Causation; 심리철학; 행위철학; 김재권; 행위 설명; 규범적 설명; 설명적 실재론; 행위자-인과