함석헌의 평화사상 : 비폭력주의와 협화주의(協和主義)를 중심으로 : Ham Seok Hyeons Peace Theory : Through the Doctrine of Nonviolence and Harmonism

Abstract

함석헌의 평화사상은 한마디로 비폭력주의이다. 간디와 퀘이커로부터 영향을 받은 함석헌의 비폭력주의는 폭력을 대치하는 힘, 저항하는 힘, 즉 비폭력저항이라고 말할 수 있다. 물론 더 근원적으로 거슬러 올라가면 함석헌의 비폭력주의는 그리스도교의 예수에게서 연원한다. 그의 이러한 비폭력주의의 구체적인 운동은 더불어 살기, 같이 살기라는 비폭력적인 윤리 공동체, 상호호혜적인 삶으로 나타난다. 그런데 이러한 비폭력주의는 아나키즘과도 잘 통한다. 어떤 지배와 강제로부터 자유로운 삶을 꿈꾸는 아나키즘은 상호부조론을 통한 연대의식, 공동체주의, 무차별주의로서의 평화운동과 연결된다. 함석헌의 아나키즘적 단초는 바로 국가주의를 폭력으로 간주하는 데서 발견할 수 있다. 국가는 애초에 폭력으로서, 정부, 군사화를 통해서 감성의 분할로서의 정치를 불가능하게 만든다. 함석헌에게 있어 이러한 폭력적 사태를 극복하고 구체적인 성격으로 표출시킨 것이 여성노동자의 인권운동과 단식투쟁에서였다. 모름지기 폭력적 상황은 언어의 힘을 통해서 극복해 나갈 수 있다. 아나키스트 언어학자 촘스키도 인간의 음성의 힘, 언어의 힘은 비폭력적인 해방을 가져다 줄 수도 있고 폭력적인 억압을 가져올 수도 있다고 본다. 이와 같은 함석헌의 비폭력주의의 힘과 근원은 예수와 간디의 언어와 행위로부터 영향을 받았다. 그는 단연코 언어와 행위를 일치시킨 실천철학자요 사상가였다. 항간의 평가는 그의 운동과 사상을 후대가 잘 이어가지 못하고 있다고 비판하고 있어서, 그에 따라 향후 그것을 넘어서는 운동의 전략적 수단을 강구해야 할 필요가 있다. 오늘날 그의 이론과 사상은 통일론(연방제, 중립화)에 중요한 시사점을 던져주고 있다. 그의 철학적, 사상적 핵심은 협화철학, 협화사상에 있다. 이는 전체를 위해서 서로 조화하고 공존하려는 아름다운 감성적 하모니를 일컫는 말이다. 우리사회는 지금 성과사회로 자기를 착취하다 못해 자발적인 폭력으로 심각한 우울증을 겪고 있다. 따라서 함석헌의 비폭력주의를 통해서 더불어 살고 협화하면서 서로 격려하는 비폭력적인 윤리 공동체의 실현이 절실히 요구되고 있다. 이를 위해서 함석헌식의 아나키즘은 삶의 자유를 지배하는 모든 것으로부터 저항하고 반성하는 삶을 살라고 명령한다. 이른바 자기 생각, 자기 정신으로 말이다.

In a word, Hams peace theory is the doctrine of nonviolence. Hams doctrine of nonviolence which got a significant influence from Gandhi and Quaker, is a force confronting to the violence and a resistance. In other words, his idea is a non-violent resistance. Tracing back to the root of idea, His theory is originated from the Christianity. The concrete movement of his doctrine of nonviolence appears as living together, community ethic and reciprocity. However, the nonviolence theory is connected to the anarchism. The anarchism of which the idea seeks the life of freedom from any forms of control and coercion is related to solidarity through mutualism, communalism and peace movement as a interracialism. Hams anarchism regards the nationalism as a definite violence. From his point of view, the state is originally a violence which makes politics impossible through the government and military activity causing the distribution of the sensible. Women workers civil right movement and hunger strike is one example of Hams idea in overcoming the violence. The doctrine of nonviolence is achieved through the power of the language. Chomsky, an anarchist linguist also says the language is a predominant force of liberating human from the violence by the aid of nonviolence. The poser of Hams nonviolence theory stems from the Jesus and Gandhis language and action. He is a practical philosopher and thinker who reconciles the language with the action. People criticize Hams movement and theory lacks durability. On that reason, Hams idea should find out the strategic ways for overcoming the criticism. Today, his theory casts great implications on the theory of Unification(Federalism, neutralization). The essence of his ideology lies on the philosophy of harmony and idea of harmony. It means a beautiful harmony between the individuals for the whole. The Korean society is exploiting itself and its people thorough the performance-based pay systems. This not only causes voluntary violence but also serious depression. Therefore, the realization of ethical community without violence should be achieved based on the Hams idea. For achieving this purpose, Hams anarchism orders a life that resists all forms of oppression against the freedom and knows how to regret. This is only made possible by ones own thought and spirit.